Jazz around the Sound

Jazz Musicians: use this form to post your gigs to the Earshot calendar. Once reviewed by Earshot, the gig will appear in the online calendar.

For a guide to the clubs click on the Club Key (it floats in a seperate window).

 

— January 2015—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
— February 2015—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28


Monday January 26
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTPaul Richardson, 6
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRRodger Fox & David Marriott: Tribute to "Rosolino and Fontana", 7
SBHydroplane w/ Tim Kenn, 10
SBHydroplane w/ Tim Kenn, 10
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 8
TULonnie Mardis & Seattle Central Community College Jazz Orchestra, 7:30

Tuesday January 27
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
CHBeth Fleenor's Workshop Ensemble, 8
JALynne Arriale, Grace Kelly, Carla Cook, 7:30
MCArts & Social Change showcase, 1
OWOwl jam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
SBMcTuff, 11
SBMichael Owcharuk presents, 8
TUCritical Mass Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday January 28
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 5, 7
C*Ryan Burns Trio (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave Sw, Burien), 8:30
JALynne Arriale, Grace Kelly, Carla Cook, 7:30
LJTriosence, 7
LJTriosence w/ Camila Recchio, 7
NCFrank Anderson Quartet, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill & Friends, 8
RRAlex Pinto Quartet w/ Chris Icasiano, Levi Gillis, Carmen Rothwell, 7:30
TDEli Meisner Trio (Musicquarium), 8:30
TUGreta Matassa Vocal Showcase, 7:30
VILamar Lofton, 9

Thursday January 29
BCBarca w/ Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXPaired Dinner Duo, 7, 8:30
JARuss Freeman & The Rippingtons, 7:30
NCDavid Lee Howard, 7
PDBric-a-Brac w/ Greg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRTango, 6:30
RRTango, 6:30
SBA Cedar Suede, 10
TDFreudian Slurp (Musicquarium), 9
TUElsa Nilsson Quartet w/ Dawn Clement, Chuck Deardorf, Jeff Busch, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30
VITravis Hartnett Trio, 9

Friday January 30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXTim Volpicella Trio, 7, 8:45
C*Michael Bisio & Joe McPhee (Brad's Swingside Cafe, 4212 Fremont Ave N), 8
CHIvan Arteaga, 8
JARuss Freeman & The Rippingtons, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCAnn Reynolds & Clave Gringa, 8
PDJennifer Kienzle Quartet w/ The 200 Trio, 9
RRThe Chancellors ft. Jimmie Herrod, 9:30
RRSpiceRack, 8
SFTim Kennedy Duo, 9
TDRanger & the Re-Arrangers (Musicquarium), 5
TUStephanie Porter Quintet, 7:30
VIJohnny Astro, 9

30, 31 Bisio Celebrates Swingside Cafe
In tribute to Brad Inserra, who gave bassist Michael Bisio his first solo bass gig, Bisio performs duets at the beloved Brad's Swingside Cafe, in Fremont, for five nights, beginning January 30. January 30 & 31, Bisio performs with the incredible Joe McPhee, world renown multi-instrumentalist, at the forefront of the improvised avant-garde since the late 60s and one of Bisio's greatest influences. Additional nights feature, February 1, a rare appearance by tenor great Gary Hammon; February 2, tenor saxophonist Brian Kent; February 3, the incomparable Artis the Spoonman. Admission is $7 and reservations are highly recommended, at 206-633-4057.

Saturday January 31
BXKelly Eisenhour Quartet, 7, 8:45
C*Michael Bisio & Joe McPhee (Brad's Swingside Cafe, 4212 Fremont Ave N), 8
EBThree Women, Three Cultures w/ Dina Blade, Elspeth Savani, Janet Rayor, 7
JARuss Freeman & The Rippingtons, 7:30, 9:30
NCIvylane, 8
RREn Canto, 9
SBTetrabox, 10
SBChazz Lipp Group, 7
SFAlex Guilbert Trio, 9
SYSalty's jazz brunch, 10am
TDThe Cumbieros (Musicquarium), 9
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30
VICasey MacGill Trio, 9:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6

30, 31 Bisio Celebrates Swingside Cafe
In tribute to Brad Inserra, who gave bassist Michael Bisio his first solo bass gig, Bisio performs duets at the beloved Brad's Swingside Cafe, in Fremont, for five nights, beginning January 30. January 30 & 31, Bisio performs with the incredible Joe McPhee, world renown multi-instrumentalist, at the forefront of the improvised avant-garde since the late 60s and one of Bisio's greatest influences. Additional nights feature, February 1, a rare appearance by tenor great Gary Hammon; February 2, tenor saxophonist Brian Kent; February 3, the incomparable Artis the Spoonman. Admission is $7 and reservations are highly recommended, at 206-633-4057.

Sunday February 1
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Beaver jam session w/ Max Holmberg (Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Pearl Django (Museum of Glass, 1801 Dock St, Tacoma), 11am
C*Michael Bisio & Gary Hammon (Brad's Swingside Cafe, 4212 Fremont Ave N), 8
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTJazz Jam, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
FBSeattle Jazz Vespers, 6
JARuss Freeman & The Rippingtons, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday February 2
C*Michael Bisio & Brian Kent (Brad's Swingside Cafe, 4212 Fremont Ave N), 8
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
JAMelissa Aldana & Crash Trio, 7:30
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
MTPaul Richardson, 6
RRThe Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, 8
SBT8P funk, 10
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 8
TUTom Varner's Cornish Creative Ensemble Tentet, 7:30

Tuesday February 3
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXSeamus Blake and Geoff Keezer Quartet, 7, 8:30
C*Michael Bisio & Artis the Spoonman (Brad's Swingside Cafe, 4212 Fremont Ave N), 8
JAMarcia Ball, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRSam Boshnack Quintet , 8:30
SBQueen of Kings, 11
SBSpontaneous Rex, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUJay Thomas Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday February 4
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5, 7
C*Ryan Burns Trio (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
CMMac Potts, 6:30
EBStacey Israel/Yogi McCaw Jazz Quartet, 9
EBDina Blade showcase w/ Hans Brehmer Trio, 7
JAMarcia Ball, 7:30
NCJazz Jam w/Darin Clendenin Trio, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SFJazz Trio featuring Alex Guilbert, 8
TDSmoke and Honey (Musicquarium), 8:30
TUSMITH/ STAELENS Big Band, 7:30

Thursday February 5
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXSundae + Mr. Goessl, 7, 8:30
CH30th Seattle Improvised Music Festival, 8
CHSeattle Improvised Music Fest, 8
EBJacob Zimmerman Quintet, 7
JAJeffrey Osborne, 7:30
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
TDDaniel Rapport (Musicquarium), 9
TUTim Kennedy Jazz, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday February 6
BBThe New Art trio, 7:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BPPaul Green and Straight Shot , 9
BXJay Thomas Trio, 7, 8:45
C*Eastside Stomp: Tim J Hickey & Nickel Pot Joe (Aria Ballroom, 15300 NE 95th St, Redmond), 9
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE Mill Creek), 5:30
CHSeattle Improvised Music Fest, 8
EBDeborah Haug and Randy Halberstadt, 7
EBMarket Street Dixieland Jazz Band, 9
JAJeffrey Osborne, 7:30
LAPhil Sparks Trio w/ Rob Scheps, D'vonne Lewis, 5
LJThe Triangular Jazztet, 8
NCJulie Olson & Nat King Cole Trio Project w/ Michael Biller, Geoff Harper, Reuel Lubag, 8
PDMiles & Karina, 8
SBLive Funk, 10
SFShawn Mickelson Duo, 9
SYMel Brown and Jof Lee, 7
TUScott Wendholt, 7:30

Saturday February 7
BPWired Blues Band , 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXBig Bad Groove Society, 7, 8:45
C*The Triangular Jazztet (Brass Tracks, 6031 Airport Way South), 8
CHSeattle Improvised Music Fest, 8
EBElise Kloter, Pat Johnston and Arlene Sanvictores , 7, 9
JAJeffrey Osborne, 7:30, 9:30
SBEric Hullander, 8
SFSue Nixon Quartet, 9
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30

Sunday February 8
BBKenny Mandell improv, 7
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6, 7:30
C*Beaver jam session w/ Max Holmberg (Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTJazz Jam, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
JAJeffrey Osborne, 7:30
MVGreg Williamson & the Big Bad Groove Society, 5
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
POThumbscrew, 8
RRFundamental Forces and Dual Process: Miles Davis' “In A Silent Way”, 8
SBJam w/ Hot McGhandis, 10
SBHeavy Hitter, 7
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwizd, 6:30
SFJazz Trio featuring Alex Guilbert, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TDEclectic Guitars: Eric Johnson & Mike Stern, 7:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
TUJazz Police, 3
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday February 9
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
MTPaul Richardson, 6
POThumbscrew Masterclass, 12pm
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 8
TUDavid Marriott Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday February 10
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRMazen Kerbaj & Greg Kelley w/ Paul Hoskin, Lori Goldston, Greg Campbell, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
SYVictor Janusz, 6:30
TUEmerald City Jazz Orchestra, 8

Wednesday February 11
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5, 7
C*Ryan Burns Trio (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SBEric Hullander's Sea Bop, 12am
TUJim Sisko & The Bellevue College Jazz Orchestra, 7:30

Thursday February 12
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXNancy Erickson Duo, 7, 8:30
JAMindi Abair and The Boneshakers Featuring Sweet Pea Atkinson, 7:30, 9:30
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRJovino Santos Neto & Keith Terry Duo, 6
SBThe Suffering Fuckheads, 10
SEArt of Jazz: Eugenie Jones, 5:30
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday February 13
BPLittle Bill & the Blue Notes , 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXReuel Lubag Trio, 7, 8:45
JAMindi Abair and The Boneshakers Featuring Sweet Pea Atkinson, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
PDTim Kennedy Trio, 9
SBLive Funk, 10
SFShawn Mickelson Trio, 9
SYMel Brown and Jof Lee, 7
TDTetrabox (Musicquarium), 9
TUDave Peck Trio, 7:30

Saturday February 14
BPGreta Matassa Quintet with Susan Pascal, Vibes , 8
BXKelley Johnson & John Hansen Valentine 4, 7, 8:45
C*Panama Hotel Jazz w/ Steve Griggs Ensemble (Panama Hotel, 605 1/2 S Main St), 2
C*Marc Smason & Craig Hoyer (Marcella’s Creole Cookery,106 James) , 6:30
EBDina Blade w/ Bill Anschell, 9
EBDina Blade showcase w/ Bill Anschell, 9
JAMindi Abair and The Boneshakers Featuring Sweet Pea Atkinson, 7:30, 9:30
LJJazz Espiritu, 7
LJFade Quartet, 9:30
RRimmie Herrod Sings Chet Baker, 5:30
SBJacques Willis, 7
SBFelas Kooties, 10
SFJazz Trio featuring Alex Guilbert, 9
TUDave Peck Trio, 7:30

Sunday February 15
BBJazz Jam with Kenny Mandell, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6, 7:30
C*Bob Strickland's Jazz (couriers) jam (Anchor Pub & Restaurant, 1001 Hewitt Ave, Everett), 5
C*Beaver jam session w/ Max Holmberg (Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
DTJazz Jam, 8
JAMindi Abair and The Boneshakers Featuring Sweet Pea Atkinson, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRNot Dead Yet: KO Ensemble and Birch Pereira Trio, 8
SBJam w/ Joe Doria, 10
SBThe Dip, 8
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TUGregg Robinson Jump Ensemble, 3
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday February 16
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
MTPaul Richardson, 6
RRThe Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, 8
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 8
TUMusic Works Big Band, 7:30
TUBill Anschell Trio w/ Chuck Deardorf & Gary Hobbs, 7:30

Tuesday February 17
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXMardi Gras Street Parade, 7
C*Mark Smason, Craig Hoyer & Oleg Ruvinov (Marcella’s Creole Cookery,106 James) , 12:45, 6:30
C*Dan Kramlich (E.E. Bach Theatre, 3307 Third Avenue West), 7:30
JACecile McLorin Salvant, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
SBDon't Move Trio, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TURoadside Attraction Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday February 18
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5, 7
C*Ryan Burns Trio (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
JACecile McLorin Salvant, 7:30
NCMelyssa Stone Trio, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
TDKareem Kandi (Musicquarium), 8:30
TDJane Monheit, 7:30
TUKerry Wallingford Quartet, 7:30

18-19 Jane Monheit
The GRAMMY-nominated singer returns to The Triple Door with Hello Bluebird, her tribute to the music of one of her greatest influences, the legendary Judy Garland. A remarkable vocalist, Monheit has come a long way since her debut at the Thelonious Monk Institute’s 1998 International Vocal Competition. Monheit will perform at 7:30 with a talented trio, Michael Kanan (piano), Neal Miner (bass) and Rick Montalbano (drums). Tickets $30- $40.

Thursday February 19
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXKaty Bourne Duo, 7, 8:30
C*Mount Vernon HS Jazz Bands w/ Vern Sielert & Seattle's Jazz Underground (712 S 1st St, Mount Vernon), 7
JAStanley Jordan, Charnett Moffett & Jeff "Tain" Watts featuring Pharaoh Sanders, 7:30
NCJazz Decree, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRProbosci with Allen Bishop, 8
SBThe Theoretics , 10
TDT Bird & the Breaks (Musicquarium), 9
TDJane Monheit, 7:30
TUHot Latin Jazz: Fred Hoadley's Sonando, 8
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday February 20
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXAxiom Quartet, 7, 8:45
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE Mill Creek), 5:30
JAStanley Jordan, Charnett Moffett & Jeff "Tain" Watts featuring Pharaoh Sanders, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
PDJennifer Kienzle Trio, 9
RRJoel Harrison and Free Country feat. David Binney, 8
SBLive Funk, 10
SFShawn Mickelson Trio, 9
SYMel Brown and Jof Lee, 7
TDThe Hot McGandhis (Musicquarium), 9
TUJovino Santos Neto Quintet, 7:30

Saturday February 21
BHSeattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra w/ Anat Cohen, 7:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Centerpiece Jazz Band (Kent Lutheran Fellowship Hall, 336 2nd Avenue S., Kent), 7:30
CHCoo, Chirp, Flap, Flutter: Birds in Song, 8
JAStanley Jordan, Charnett Moffett & Jeff "Tain" Watts featuring Pharaoh Sanders, 7:30, 9:30
NCPhil Randoy Quartet, 8
RRThe Cumbieros, 9
SBEric Hullander Jazz Band, 8
TUSusan Pascal Quartet w/ Bill Anschell, Chuck Deardorf, and Mark Ivester, 7:30

21-22 SRJO with Guest Anat Cohen
Anat Cohen, internationally celebrated jazz clarinetist, will join the award-winning Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra in its 20th Anniversary season this February. The concerts will feature the broad international flavor that Ms. Cohen has brought to the jazz stage. She will perform two concerts with the SRJO, one at 7:30 pm Saturday, February 21, at the Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall and a second on Sunday, February 22, at 2 pm at the Kirkland Performance Center. Single tickets to the two concerts with SRJO are $47 through the SRJO's website srjo.org or by calling (206) 523-6159. Group sales, senior and student discounts available.

Sunday February 22
BBJazz Jam with Kenny Mandell, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6, 7:30
C*Beaver jam session w/ Max Holmberg (Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Jazz at KLC w/ Centerpiece Jazz Band (Kent Lutheran Fellowship Hall, 336 2nd Ave S, Kent), 8
CNTea Dance w/ Dreamtones! w/ Dina Blade, Hans Brehmer, Bonnie Birch, Julian Smedley (Waltz Cafe), 3:30
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTJazz Jam, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
JAStanley Jordan, Charnett Moffett & Jeff "Tain" Watts featuring Pharaoh Sanders, 7:30
KCSeattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra w/ Anat Cohen, 2
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRSeattle JazzED/ Garfield High School, 5:30
RRJacob Zimmerman/David Valdez Quartet, 8
SBVinyl Gold, 7
SBJam w/ Peter Daniel, 10
SFJazz Trio featuring Alex Guilbert, 11am
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwizd, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
TUFairly Honest Jazz Band, 3
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday February 23
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
MTPaul Richardson, 6
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMTriangle Pub Jam, 6
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 8
TUD'vonne Lewis, 7:30

Tuesday February 24
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Ryan Burns Trio (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
JAChristian McBride Trio, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUSteve Messick"s Endemic Ensemble, 7:30

Wednesday February 25
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5, 7
CHTom Varner, 8
CHTom Varner & friends, 8
JAChristian McBride Trio, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SBChewy, 10
TULonnie Mardis' Seattle Central College Jazz, 7:30

25-28 U-Idaho Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival
This year’s kickoff of the 48th annual festival will be Tuesday, Feb. 17 and the festival will ensue the 25th. It will be celebrating its theme of 'Spirit of Harmony' with two packed evening shows. On Thursday, Feb. 26, New Orleans-style crooner Meschiya Lake and her band the Little Bighorns will perform in one of the Bruce M. Pitman Center ballrooms, and trumpeter and vocalist Bria Skonberg will perform with the All-Star Quartet. Both shows will be accompanied by the Swing Devils of the Palouse and will make for a memorable evening of jazz and dance for all ages. Series tickets from $12-$50.

Thursday February 26
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXLeah Stillwell & Darin Clendenin, 7, 8:30
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
TUAnn Reynolds' Clave Gringa, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday February 27
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXNY guitarist Mark Elf Trio, 7, 8:45
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
PDMiles & Karina, 8
SBLive Funk, 10
SFTim Kennedy Duo, 9
SYMel Brown and Jof Lee, 7
TDJoe Doria Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TUStephanie Porter Quintet, 7:30

Saturday February 28
BPMark DuFresne Band , 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXTravis Ranney Quartet, 7, 8:45
EBOverton Berry Ensemble, 7, 9
SBFreudian Slurp, 7:30
SFShawn Mickelson Trio, 9
TUBill Anschell Trio, 7:30

Earshot Jazz is a Seattle based nonprofit music, arts and service organization formed in 1984 to support jazz and increase awareness in the community.  Earshot Jazz publishes a monthly newsletter, presents creative music and educational programs, assists jazz artists, increases listenership, complements existing services and programs, and networks with the national and international jazz community.

 
©2007 Earshot Jazz, Seattle, Washington