Jazz around the Sound

Jazz Musicians: use this form to post your gigs to the Earshot calendar. Once reviewed by Earshot, the gig will appear in the online calendar.

For a guide to the clubs click on the Club Key (it floats in a seperate window).

 

— April 2015—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
  
— May 2015—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
      


Sunday April 26
BBJazz Jam with Kenny Mandel, 2
BPGreta Matassa Showcase w/Clipper Anderson, Mark Ivestar and Overton Berry, 7
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 8
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Kareem Kandi Band (The Half Pint, 2710 6th Ave, Tacoma), 7:30
C*Christian Smith Standards Quartet/ Tin Lizzy @ Marqueen Hotel (600 Queen Anne Ave N), 7
C*Shuga Jam Sundays (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave. S, Renton), 7:30
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
JASergio Mendes, 7:30
PAElvis Costello, 7
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RREckaman & Super Mokako, 8
SBSunshine Subconscious, 7
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 11am
SFAnn Reynolds and Leah Pogwidz, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUMeadowdale High School Jazz, 3
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday April 27
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
SBHydroplane, 10
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 8
TUEastside Modern Jazz Orchestra, 7:30

Tuesday April 28
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JAThe Jones Family Singers, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRAncient Future, 7:30
SBMichael Owcharuk/ Spontaneous Rex, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUSantosh Sharma Trio, 7:30

Wednesday April 29
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5, 7
JAThe Jones Family Singers, 7:30
NCKareem Kandi Trio, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
TUGreta Matassa Showcase, 7
VIWally Shoup Quartet, 9

29 Kareem Kandi Trio
A native of the Pacific Northwest, saxophonist Kareem Kandi is a performer, composer, and educator, who is in high demand for his talents both on and off the stage. He will be joined by Adam Kessler on drums and Delvon Lamarr on Hammond B3 Organ. Lamarr was nominated for Earshot's 2014 Golden Ear Award "Emerging Artist."

Thursday April 30
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Chris James Quartet (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
C*Carolena Matus & Randy Halberstadt (Renaissance Seattle Hotel, 515 Madison St), 6
JAAl Di Meola Elegant Gypsy & More Electric Tour, 7:30
NCJazz Decree, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
SBTrio Subtonic, 10
TUBill Anschell Trio, 7:30
VISweet Spot Combo, 9
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 1
BBJump Ensemble, 7:30
BH[Untitled] 3 w/ Trimpin, 10
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Old School Fellas (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Kimball Conant (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 7
C*Dan Duval w/ Milo Petersen, Trent Leurquin (Black Diamond Bakery, 32805 Railroad Ave, Black Diamond), 6:30
EBHopscotch, 7
GZAndre Thomas & Quiet Fire, 7:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCPhil Randoy Quartet, 8
RRJay Clayton & Dejha Colantuono w/ Dawn Clement, 8:30
SFAlex Guilbert Trio, 9
TDDanny Godinez happy hour (Musicquarium), 5
TUGeorge Colligan & Theoretical Planets, 7:30
VIJovino Santos Neto, 8

Saturday May 2
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Greta Matassa (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
CHWA Composers Forum: Transport Series, 8
GZAndre Thomas & Quiet Fire, 7:30
NCDavid Arteaga & Pat Johnston, 8
RREntreMundos Quarteto / JB Jazz Septet, 9
SBSeabop / 6 Demon Bag, 8
SFSue Nixon Quartet, 9
TUMarc Seales Quartet, 7:30
VIPornadoes, 9:30
VITarantellas, 6

Sunday May 3
BBCouthtet Little Big Band, 7
BBChoro jam w/ Stuart Zobel, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6,7:30
C*Marc Seales, Fred Hamilton, Jeff Johnson, Gary Hobbs (Waterfront CC, Bainbridge Is.), 4
C*Shuga Jam Sundays (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave. S, Renton), 7:30
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CNEmily Asher's Garden Party, 9:30
CRRacer Sessions: Michael Owcharuk, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
FBDanny Quintero, 6
MVMimi Fox, 5
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRTim Davidson, 5:30
SBHeavy Hitter / Spice Rack, 8
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TDBrian Nova Big Band, 7:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
TUPLU Jazz Ensemble, 3
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday May 4
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRTim Berne's Snakeoil, 8
TUMach One Jazz Orch, 7:30

Tuesday May 5
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JAEric Bibb w/ Michael Jerome Browne, 7:30
NCGroovetramps, 7
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RROrquesta La Grande, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
SBGlobal Sound System, 8
TUJay Thomas Big Band, 8

Wednesday May 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5,7
CBBallard Jazz Fest: Brotherhood of the Drum w/ Michael Shrieve, Gene Coye, Julian MacDonough, 8
EBDina Blade student showcase, 7
JAEric Bibb w/ Michael Jerome Browne, 7:30
NCJam w/ Darin Clendenin Trio, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRMinor 9 / Chaotic Noise Marching Corps, 8
SBCrack Sabbath, 10
SFPassarim Bossa Nova Quintet w/ Leo Raymundo, Francesca Merlini, 8
TUKareem Kandi, 7:30
VIBrad Gibson Trio, 9

Thursday May 7
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Thomas McElroy (Sweet Decadence, 827 N 10th Pl, Renton), 7
C*CJQ w/ friends (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
CBGuitar Summit w/ Peter Bernstein, John Stowell, Jerry Hahn, 8
CHMachinations Musical, Divers & Sundry, 8
EBJacob Zimmerman Quintet, 7
JARamsey Lewis Quartet, 7:30
NCAnissa Jazz Trio, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
TUSarah Partridge Quartet w/ Ted Brancato, Paul Gabrielson, Steve Korn, 7:30
VIRik Wright, 9
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 8
AVLos Buhos w/ Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Alex Conga, Nathaniel Blood, Jim Parfitt, 4:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Ted Daniel workshop (Burien Music & Arts, 2nd Ave SW & SW 153rd St, Burien), 3
C*Debbie Duncan, Eric Verlinde, Cliff Colon (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
C*Dan Duval Quartet (B Sharp Coffee House, 706 Opera Alley, Tacoma), 8
C*Ballard Jazz Walk, 6:30
CHSeattle Composers' Salon, 8
EBBallard Jazz Walk: 45th St. Brass / Gavin Templeton Quartet / Dawn Clement Trio, 6:30
GTTed Daniel, 8
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7:30
JARamsey Lewis Quartet, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCAlma y Azucar, 8
NHBallard Jazz Fest: Peter Bernstein Trio & David Friesen Circle 3 Trio, 7:30
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
TDNellie McKay w/ Ben Ballinger, 8
TDSupersones happy hour (Musicquarium), 5
TDSeabop (Musicquarium), 9
TUJovino Santos Neto Quinteto, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 8

Saturday May 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Debbie Duncan, Eric Verlinde, Cliff Colon (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
C*Annie Eastwood, Katy Miller, Valerie Rosa, Nancy Claire, Patti Allen (Madison Ave Pub, 905 Madison S, 7
C*Shalimar Trio w/ Marc Smason, Craig Hoyer, Tor Dietrichson (Shalimar, 4214 University Way NE), 7
C*Panama Hotel Jazz w/ Steve Griggs Ensemble (Panama Hotel, 605 1/2 S Main St), 2
CDLucy Berliant, 8
CNDoug Beavers Titanes del Trombón w/ Oscar Hernandez, 9:30
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7:30
JARamsey Lewis Quartet, 7:30, 9:30
NCPaul Anastasio & Fire of Tierre Caliente, 8
NHBallard Jazz Fest: Eric Alexander w/ the Peter Bernstein Trio & Lucas Pino No Net Nonet, 7:30
NHBallard Jazz Fest: Thomas Marriott brunch, 11am, 12:30
POVijay Iyer Trio, 8
SBJacques Willis, 8
SFShawn Mickelson Duo, 9
TUGreta Matassa, 7:30
VIKareem Kandi, 9:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6

Sunday May 10
BBKenny Mandell jazz jam, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6,7:30
C*Mother's Day jazz brunch (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 11am
C*Shuga Jam Sundays (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave. S, Renton), 7:30
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Christian Smith Standards Quartet (Tin Lizzie Lounge, Marqueen, 600 Queen Anne Ave N), 7
CRRacer Sessions: Rob Hanlon & David Balatero, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JARamsey Lewis Quartet, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRRoxy Coss Quintet, 8:30
SBTravis Hartnett Trio, 7
SBEric Hullander, 10
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 10:30am
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwizd, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUJazz Police, 3
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday May 11
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
JAMercer Island & Bothell High School Jazz Bands w/ Terell Stafford, 7:30
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRZachary Rushing, Beth Winter, John Hansen, D'Vonne Lewis, Phil Sparks, 8
TUDavid Marriott Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday May 12
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JAJane Bunnett & Maqueque, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRChristian Pincock's Slipstitch & Ivan Arteaga / Chris Icasiano / Jeff Johnson, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUEmerald City Jazz Orch, 8

12 Christian Pincock's Slipstitch & Ivan Arteaga,
Christian Pincock is a trombonist, composer, and educator who creates a wide range of uncompromising and meaningful music. Informed by a firm background in jazz, his work integrates many musical styles and elements, and focuses on narrative, gesture, and detail as a way of inspiring and entertaining audiences. A dynamic trio of Ivan Arteaga (saxophone), Chris Icasiano (drums), and Jeff Johnson (bass) opens. Donations accepted at the door.

Wednesday May 13
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5,7
C*Marc Smason, Craig Hoyer, Michael Barnett (Pies & Pints, 1215 NE 65th), 8
JAJane Bunnett & Maqueque, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRBen Thomas Tango Trio, 8
SBCrack Sabbath, 10
SEPeter Brotzmann Trio, 8
TDThe Workshop (Musicquarium), 8:30
TUJim Sisko's Bellevue College Jazz Orch, 7:30

Thursday May 14
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXCory Weeds / Harold Mabern Quartet, 7
C*Thomas McElroy (Sweet Decadence, 827 N 10th Pl, Renton), 7
C*CJQ w/ friends (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
CHInverted Space: Stockhausen's Stimmung, 8
JANajee, 7:30
NCChoroloco, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRZero G: Focus on Sanity: Revisiting Ornette Coleman's Free Jazz / Helix / Being John Mclaughlin: Tri, 8
SBSuffering Fuckheads, 10
SEArt of Jazz: Ana Velinova, 5:30
TUJoe Mackee Quartet, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30
VIFleenor, Owcharuk, Castillo, Willis Play Piazzola, 9

Friday May 15
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*The Universal Language Project Presents The Soldier's Tale and Saci (Velocity Dance Center, 1621 12t, 8
C*Debbie Duncan, Eric Verlinde, Cliff Colon (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 7
C*Los Buhos (el Quetzal, 3209 Beacon Ave S), 7
C*Eric Madis Duo (Easy Monkey Taphouse, 17537 15th Ave NE, Shoreline), 8
CDAndrea Wittgins & Friends, 8
CHFrank Clayton & Greg Campbell, 8
EBJulian Smedley & Alison Odell, 7
GZThe Christel Trio, 7:30
JANajee, 7:30, 9:30
LAPhil Sparks Trio w/ Rob Scheps, D'vonne Lewis, 5
NCRod Cook & Toast, 8
RRCumbieros, 10
SFShawn Mickelson Duo, 9
TD Joe Doria Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TDBirch Pereira & The Gin Joints (Musicquarium), 5
TUDave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson, Eric Eagle, 7:30
VINew Triumph, 9

15-16 Universal Language Project Season Finale
The Universal Language 21st Century Music Project closes its inaugural season of multi-disciplined collaboration and musical engagement in this performance of Stravinsky's The Soldier's Tale. Commissioned for the project, Jovino Santos Neto has written a piece titled Saci - a Brazilian folktale, for a septet, narrator, and dance. Tickets and information available at universallanguageproject.com.

Saturday May 16
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Debbie Duncan, Eric Verlinde, Cliff Colon (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Kimball Conant & the Fugitives, 8
C*The Universal Language Project Presents The Soldier's Tale and Saci (Velocity Dance Center, 1621 12t, 8
C*Overton Berry & Ensemble (Wade James Theatre, 950 Main St, Edmonds), 8
CHConcert Imaginaire: Another Day in Suck City, 8
GZScott Lindenmuth Trio, 7:30
JANajee, 7:30, 9:30
NCFour, 8
RRInstant Composers Pool Orch., 7, 9:30
SBSeabop, 8
SFLeo Folsom Duo, 9
TUDave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson, Eric Eagle, 7:30
VIDanny Quintero, 9:30
VITarantellas, 6

Sunday May 17
BBChoro jam w/ Stuart Zobel, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6,7:30
C*Puget Sound Trad Jazz Society: Holotradband (Ballard Elks, 6411 Seaview Ave NW), 1
C*David Torn (Storyville Coffee, 94 Pike St #34, Pike Place), 8
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Shuga Jam Sundays (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave. S, Renton), 7:30
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JANajee, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRWashington MS Sr. Jazz Band, 5
SBTim Kennedy, 10
SBChazz Lipp, 7
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 8
TUFairley Honest Jazz Band, 3
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30

17-18 David Torn
Storyville Coffee presents an intimate concert with Grammy Award-winning guitarist/composer, David Torn, who released his solo guitar record only sky on May 4. Tickets are $25, and are available at brownpapertickets.com.

Monday May 18
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
C*David Torn (Storyville Coffee, 94 Pike St #34, Pike Place), 8
JABallard High School Jazz Bands & Vocal Ensemble, 7:30
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRSeabop / Jam Royale, 8
SBAri Joshua Band, 10
TICenterpiece Jazz Band, Music Center NW (Third Place Commons), 7
TUpH Factor Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday May 19
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JAWallace Roney Quartet, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
SBDon't Move Trio, 8
TURoadside Attraction, 7:30

Wednesday May 20
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5,7
C*Rob Scheps/David Valdez/Paul Gabrielson/Steve Bentley (Art House, Franklin St, Olympia), 8
JAWallace Roney Quartet, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
PPAnnie Eastwood w/ Kimball Conant & the Fugitives, 6
RRPiano Starts Here: The Messengers of the Messengers, 7:30
SBCrack Sabbath, 10
TUNorth Sound Jazz Band, 7:30
VICongress, 9

Thursday May 21
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*Thomas McElroy (Sweet Decadence, 827 N 10th Pl, Renton), 7
C*Heatwarmer w/ Spyn Reset & Hildegard (Barboza, 925 E. Pike St), 8
C*CJQ w/ friends (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
CCRichie Aldente / Grace Love & the True Loves / Thaddillac, 8:30
JABettye LaVette / Tess Henley, 7:30
NCMaggie Laird Trio, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRThe New Triumph / 6 Demon Bag, 8
TDChaz Lipp (Musicquarium), 9
TUFred Hoadley's Sonando, 8
VIMichel Navedo & Brazil Novo, 9
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 22
AVLos Buhos w/ Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Alex Conga, Nathaniel Blood, Jim Parfitt, 4:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
C*George Cables & Gary Smulyan (Byrnes PAC, 18821 Crown Ridge Blvd, Arlington), 7:30
CHStella Haze | Pulling Out the Light | Raica, 8
CNCamp Jitterbug: Holotradband, 10
GZKatie Davi, 7:30
JABettye LaVette / Tess Henley, 7:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCAnn Reynolds & Clave Gringa, 8
RRPoland / Night Caps / Lushy, 9
SFTim Kennedy Duo, 9
TDD'Vonne Lewis' Limited Edition Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TOCamp Jitterbug: Jump Session, 7
TUKelley Johnson Quartet, 7:30
VIYada Yada Blues Band, 9

Saturday May 23
BBLittle Sara & The Nightowls, 7:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXGary Smulyan Quartet, 7
C*Lady A (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Kimball Conant & the Fugitives (World of Beer, 822 N 10th Pl, Renton), 9
C*Shalimar Trio w/ Marc Smason, Craig Hoyer, Tor Dietrichson (Shalimar, 4214 University Way NE), 7
C*Camp Jitterbug: Casey MacGill Orchestra (Temple de Hirsch, 1511 E Pike St), 8:30
C*Entremundos w/ Adriana Giordono (Waving Tree Winery, 11901 124th Ave NE, Kirkland), 7:30
CHKevin Baldwin – Saxophone: UNCOVERED, 8
CNCamp Jitterbug: Slipped Disc / Careless Lovers, 1am
GZSmoke and Honey, 7:30
JABettye LaVette / Tess Henley, 7:30
NCMiranda Syndicate: Mostly Monk, 8
RRSkerik / Hz Duo / Mother of Pearl, 9
RRRay Skjelbred's Yeti Chasers, 5
SBFreudian Slurp, 8
SFSue Nixon Quartet, 9
TUSusan Pascal Quartet w/ Marc Seales, Chuck Deardorf, Mark Ivester, 7:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6
VIAfrocop, 9:30

Sunday May 24
BBJazz Jam with Kenny Mandel, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6,7:30
C*Shuga Jam Sundays (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave. S, Renton), 7:30
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Camp Jitterbug: Bridgetown Sextet (Temple de Hirsch, 1511 E Pike St), 8:30
C*Christian Smith Standards Quartet (Tin Lizzie Lounge, Marqueen, 600 Queen Anne Ave N), 7
CNCamp Jitterbug: Casey MacGill & His High 5, 1am
CRRacer Sessions: Ammon Swinbank, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JABettye LaVette / Tess Henley, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRMiles & Karina Presents: Buster Keaton's Steamboat Bill Jr., 7:30
SBAsk the Ages, 10
SBTodo Es, 7
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwizd, 6:30
SFAlex Guilbert Duo brunch, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUGary Smulyan w/ Jay Thomas & the Cantaloupes, 7:30
TUEasy Street Band, 4
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday May 25
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
SBHydroplane, 10
TUD'vonne Lewis' Limited Edition w/ Delvon Lamarr & Skerik, 7:30

Tuesday May 26
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JAEddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
SBAlex Pinto Quartet, 8
TDDelilah Pearl & The Mantarays (Musicquarium), 8
TUKelley Johnson vocal showcase, 7:30

Wednesday May 27
BPBellevue Jazz Fest: McTuff, 8:30
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5,7
JAEddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band, 7:30
NCAcoustic Transitions, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRMichael Owcharuk / How Things Work / Crystal Beth & The Boom Boom Band, 8
SBCrack Sabbath, 10
TD Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate, 7:30
TDKareem Kandi (Musicquarium), 8:30
TI96th St. Combo, Music Center NW (Third Place Commons), 7
TUGreta Matassa jazz showcase, 7
VIBen von Wildenhaus, 9

Thursday May 28
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 6
BPBellevue Jazz Fest: Lloyd Jones, 7, 9:30
C*Thomas McElroy (Sweet Decadence, 827 N 10th Pl, Renton), 7
C*CJQ w/ friends (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
JAEddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band, 7:30
NCSue Nixon Quartet, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRSteve Treseler, 6
TUGreta Matassa student showcase, 7
VIJason Parker Quartet, 9
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 29
BBYogi Terry McCaw, 7:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
EDManhattan Transfer, 7:30
GZMichael Powers, 7:30
JAEddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
MCBellevue Jazz Fest: Dirty Dozen Brass Band, 7, 9:30
SFShawn Mickelson Trio, 9
TDBirch Pereira & The Gin Joints (Musicquarium), 5
TUStephanie Porter Quintet, 7:30, 8:30
VIJohnny Astro, 9

Saturday May 30
BXJeff Hamilton Trio, 7
C*Bellevue Jazz Fest: Stickshift Annie w/ Kimball & the Fugitives (Black Bottle, 919 Bellevue Way NE), 9
C*Inverted Space Contemporary Music (Stone Way Cafe, 3510 Stone Way N), 8:30
CHUrsula Sahagian plays Viet Cuong, 8
EDSeattle Repertory Jazz Orch.: Basie Bash, 7:30
GZMichael Powers, 7:30
JAEddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band, 7:30, 9:30
MCBellevue Jazz Fest: Booker T Jones, 7, 9:30
NCIvyLane, 8
SBTetrabox, 10
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 9
TUThomas Marriott Miles Davis Tribute, 7:30

Sunday May 31
BBJazz Jam with Kenny Mandel, 2
BPBellevue Jazz Fest: Greta Matassa showcase, 7
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6,7:30
C*Shuga Jam Sundays (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave. S, Renton), 7:30
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CRRacer Sessions: UW New Music Festival, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRGarfield Jazz Jam, 6
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 8
TUJazz Underground, 3
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Earshot Jazz is a Seattle based nonprofit music, arts and service organization formed in 1984 to support jazz and increase awareness in the community.  Earshot Jazz publishes a monthly newsletter, presents creative music and educational programs, assists jazz artists, increases listenership, complements existing services and programs, and networks with the national and international jazz community.

 
©2007 Earshot Jazz, Seattle, Washington