Jazz around the Sound

Jazz Musicians: use this form to post your gigs to the Earshot calendar. Once reviewed by Earshot, the gig will appear in the online calendar.

For a guide to the clubs click on the Club Key (it floats in a seperate window).

 

— April 2014—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
   
— May 2014—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31


Wednesday April 23
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 5, 7
JAOrquesta Aragón, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SBJacques Willis presents, 10
SGJay Thomas & the Cantaloupes jam, 7:30
TUMachone Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIYves, 9

Thursday April 24
BCAdam Kessler w/ Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill & Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BNBlue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson, 4:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXButch Nordal & Chris Clark, 7
C*Syrinx Effect Snail Songs release w/ Paige Barnes (Jaam Rek, 2000 S Jackson St), 7:30
DTThe Suffering F#ckheads, Caleb & Walter, Mannequin BBQ, 9
JARegina Carter's Southern Comfort, 7:30
PDGreg Ruby Trio, 8
TDJose James w/ Moonchild, 7:30
TDVelocity (Musicquarium), 9
TUHal Sherman's Jazz Night School Big Band, 7:30
TUThomas Marriott presents A Miles Davis Tribute w/ Darrell Grant, Evan Flory-Barnes, Matt Jorgensen, 7:30
VIKaylee Cole, 9
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

24 Syrinx Effect, Jaam Rek Space
Wrapping up a West Coast tour, duo Syrinx Effect celebrates their new album Snail Songs in performance with dancer Paige Barnes at Jaam Rek (2000 S. Jackson Street), an event space run by Thione Diop and Sally Carlson. The performance, in special collaboration with movement artist Barnes, experiments with different forms and approaches to improvisation, home turf for improvisation artists Kate Olson (saxophones) and Naomi Siegel (trombone). Thursday, April 24, 7:30pm; tickets are $15 in advance, $18 at the door, students $8. Tickets at http://syrinxeffectsnailsongshow.bpt.me.

Friday April 25
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
CHJay Hamilton, 8
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GTGust Burns & Jacob Zimmerman new works for large ensemble, 8
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
JARegina Carter's Southern Comfort, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCPaul Green Quartet, 8:30
PAHot Java Cool Jazz, 7
RRJohnaye Kendrick CD Release, 8:30
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
TDDjangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TUD'Vonne Lewis, 7:30
TUMicrosoft Jumpin' Jive Orchestra, 3
TUStephanie Porter Quartet, 7:30

Saturday April 26
BXNorth Bend Blues Walk, 6
C*Dan Duval Trio (The Station Bistro, 110 2nd St SW, Auburn), 6
CHIvan Arteaga & Kromer, 8
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
JARegina Carter's Southern Comfort, 7:30, 9:30
PAJake Shimabukaro, 8
SFShawn Mickelson Duo, 9
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TDCraig Shoemaker, 7, 10
TUJames Knapp Orchestra, 7:30
TUBill Anschell Trio, 7:30

Sunday April 27
BBJam w/ Kenny Mandell & Friends, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Thelxie Eaves Band (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona Ave NE), 6
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
EDSeattle Repertory Jazz Orch's "The Art of the Jitterbug", 4
JARegina Carter's Southern Comfort, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRGarfield High School Student/Alumni Jam Session, 7:30
SBFan Daniels, 9
SBAndrew Endres Collective, 6
SFAnn Reynolds & Lauren Hendrix, 6:30
SFAlex Guilbert Duo brunch, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TDLady "A" Presents: Sunday Night Gospel, 6
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 8
TUGlacier Peak HS Jazz, 7
TUPurple Passion Swing Band w/ Jimmy Hoard, 3
TUMusic Works Big Band w/ CWU Big Band, 7:30
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday April 28
BNAndy Coe Band, 10
C*Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
C*Mo' Jam Mondays w/ Morgan Gilkeson (Tiny Ninja Cafe, 3510 Stone Way), 9
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
NONew Orleans Quintet, 6:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
TDCrossrhythm Session (Musicquarium), 9
TUGreta Matassa Vocal Showcase, 7
TUJames Knapp Orchestra, 7:30

Tuesday April 29
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BSDjangomatics, 8
JAFred Hersch Trio, 7:30
OBTutu Combo w/ Don Berman, 8
OWOwl jam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
SBMcTuff, 11
TUKatie Davi/ Chris Morton Group, 7:30
TUCritical Mass Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday April 30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 5, 7
JAFred Hersch Trio, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SBKareem Kandi Trio, 10
SGJay Thomas & the Cantaloupes jam, 7:30
TDTrip the Light (Musicquarium), 8:30
TUStephanie Porter Quartet, 7:30
TUNorth Sound Jazz Band, 7:30
VIWally Shoup Quartet, 9

Thursday May 1
BCAdam Kessler w/ Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BNBlue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson, 4:30
BXMarcus & Marcus: DNA Duo, 7, 8:30
EBJacob Zimmerman Quintet, 7
JAPearl Django w/ Gail Pettis and Greta Matassa, 7:30
LJZero-G: The Evanstones & Jason Goessl Trio, 9
PDGotz Lowe Duo, 6
PDGreg Ruby Trio, 8
TUBill Watrous Quartet, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 2
BBRonin, 8
BXHam Carson Quartet, 7, 8:45
C*Dan Duval Quartet (Luther's Table, 419 2nd St, Renton), 7:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism, 7
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 7
CHSeattle Composers' Salon w/ WIlliam O. Smith, Tom Baker, John Teske, Keith Eisenbrey, 8
CMBellevue School District jazz bands, 6
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZQuiet Fire, 7
JAAn Intimate Evening with Will Downing, 7:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
PDGotz Lowe Duo, 6
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TDDanny Godinez (Musicquarium), 9
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TURandy Halberstadt Quintet w/ Mark Taylor, Jay Thomas, Jeff Johnson, Gary Hobbs, 7:30

Saturday May 3
BXAdam Rupert's CWU Reunion, 6
C*Jean Mishler & Hopscotch (All Pilgrims Church, Capitol Hill), 7
CHSue Ann Harkey, 8
CMRoute 66 Big Band, 7
EBArlene Sanvictores, Dee Brown, Elise Kloter, Angie McKenzie w/ Hans Brehmer, Osama Afifi, Brian Kirk, 7, 9
GZQuiet Fire, 7
JAAn Intimate Evening with Will Downing, 7:30
RRThe Curtis Hammond Band, 8:30
SBEric Hullander Band, 7
SFSue Nixon Jazz Quartet, 9
SGEugenie Jones, 7
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
TDDaniel Rapport Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30

Sunday May 4
BBChoro jam w/ Stuart Zobel, 2
BPJosephine Howell Quartet, 7
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Thelxie Eaves Band (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona Ave NE), 6
CRRacer Sessions: Shannon Kerrigan, 8
DTDarrell's session w/ David George 10tet, 8
FBSteve Griggs Ensemble, 6
JAAn Intimate Evening with Will Downing, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
POChoro! Trio Brasileiro w/ Anat Cohen & Jovino Santos Neto, 7
POChoro! Trio Brasileiro w/ Anat Cohen & Jovino Santos Neto, 7
RRWhitman Middle School Jazz Band, 8
SBTravis Hartnett Trio, 7
SFAlex Guilbert Duo brunch, 11am
SFJerry Frank, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
TUHal Sherman's Jazz Night School Big Band, 7:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 8
TUGreg Robinson & The Jump Ensemble, 3
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday May 5
AVLos Buhos w/ Marc Smason, 4
BNAndy Coe Band, 10
C*Marc Smason Trio w/ Bruce Barnard & Lamar Lofton (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona NE), 9:30
C*Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco, 9
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRThe Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, 8
TUThe Jazz Underground, 7:30

Tuesday May 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JALao Tizer featuring Karen Briggs and Chieli Minucci, 7:30
OBTutu Combo w/ Don Berman, 8
OWOwl jam, 10
SBHorse & Tiger Presents, 8
SBMcTuff, 11
TUJay Thomas Big Band, 8

Wednesday May 7
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture JazzHeads, 5, 7
JALao Tizer featuring Karen Briggs and Chieli Minucci, 7:30
NCDarin Clendenin Trio jam, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRSeattle Jazz Composers Ensemble 5th Anniversary, 8
RRSeattle Jazz Composers Ensemble, 8
RRSeattle Jazz Composers Ensemble, 8
SBScott Pemberton Band, 10
SFTim Kennedy, 8
SGJay Thomas & the Cantaloupes, 8
TDKat Koch Quartet (Musicquarium), 8:30
TDCassandra Wilson, 7, 9:30
TUSmith/Staelens Big Band, 7:30

7 SJCE 5 Years
The Seattle Jazz Composers Ensemble celebrates 5 years of community events and collaborations with an anniversary party at the Royal Room. The first set will feature music from SJCE’s collection of original works, commissioned throughout the life of the ensemble. The second set will be a reading of new tunes by SJCE contributing composers. In the band: Beth Fleenor (clarinet), Samantha Boshnack (trumpet), Kate Olson, Brian Bermudez, Chris Credit (woodwinds), Michael Owcharuk (piano), Tim Carey (bass), and Kyle Doran (drums). Admission is all ages, pay what you can, at the Royal Room, May 7, 8pm.

Thursday May 8
BCAdam Kessler w/ Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BNBlue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson, 4:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXPearl Django, 7, 8:30
CHAndrea Parkins + Zeena Parkins, 8
JAKenny G, 7:30
LJIan Hughes Trio, 8
PDGreg Ruby Trio, 8
SBSuffering F#ckheads, 10
SEArt of Jazz: McTuff, 5:30
SGSheila Kay open mic, 8
TDCassandra Wilson, 7, 9:30
TDJose Gonzales (Musicquarium), 9
TUJosephine Howell Quartet, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXMonkstone Theocracy, 7, 8:45
C*Trio Laura w/ Laura Oviedo, Jacque Larrainzar, Marc Smason, Alex Conga (el Quetzal, 3209 Beacon Ave , 7
CHSamantha Boshnack Quintet, 8
DTCrack Sabbath, 9
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7
JAKenny G, 7:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
SFJohn Sanders & Sue Nixon, 9
SGSurround Sound Band, 9
SRBrazil Novo, 7:30
TDMark Sexton Band, 9
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TUPeter Daniel Quartet, 7:30

Saturday May 10
BHBranford Marsalis, 8
BXLeah Stillwell Quartet, 7, 8:45
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 8:30
C*Stickshift Annie w/ Kimball & the Fugitives (Sons of Norway, Bothell), 8:30
CHDavid Hahn's Concert Imaginaire, 8
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7
JAKenny G, 7:30
NCShear Jazz, 8
SBSidewinder, 7
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 9
SGKelley Johnson, 8
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
TUSusan Pascal Quintet w/ Bill Anschell, Chuck Deardorf, Mark Ivester, 7:30

Sunday May 11
AVLos Buhos w/ Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Jacque Larrainzar, Bruce Barnard, 1
BBKenny Mandell session, 7
BHBranford Marsalis, 2
BPThe Rat Pack, 7
BXTony Foster Trio, 6, 7:30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Thelxie Eaves Band (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona Ave NE), 6
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's session w/ Kevin McCarthy Quartet, 8
JAKenny G, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRScrape, 7:30
RRScrape, 7:30
SBGoessl & Perreira, 8
SBHardcoretet, 10
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 10:30am
SFAnn Reynolds & Lauren Hendrix, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
TUD'Vonne Lewis, 7:30
TUJazz Police Big Band, 3
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday May 12
BNAndy Coe Band, 10
C*Marc Smason Trio w/ Bruce Barnard & Lamar Lofton (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona NE), 9:30
C*Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco, 9
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRSteve O'Brien's Decomposers, 8
TUDavid Marriott Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday May 13
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BSThe Djangomatics, 8
JAThe Headhunters, 7:30
OBTutu Combo w/ Don Berman, 8
OWOwl jam, 10
SBMcTuff, 11
TUEmerald City Jazz Orchestra, 8

Wednesday May 14
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture JazzHeads, 5, 7
CHBurn List & Mount Eerie, 8
JAThe Headhunters, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SGJay Thomas & the Cantaloupes, 8
TDKarla Bonoff, 7:30
TUJim Sisko's Bellevue College Jazz Orchestra, 7:30

Thursday May 15
BCAdam Kessler w/ Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BNBlue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson, 4:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXAli Jackson Group, 7, 8:30
CHClarinet/Harp Quintet w/ Beth Fleenor, Paul Hoskin, Jenny Ziefel, Carol Levin, Monica Schley, 8
JAThe Family Stone, 7:30
PDGreg Ruby Trio, 8
SBMichael Zabrek Presents, 10
TUFred Hoadley's Sonando, 8
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

15 Improvised Clarinet/Harp Quintet
The five members of this quintet come from very different backgrounds: classically trained, jazz schooled, refusal of any. The common devotion is to one of spontaneously composed sonic creations. What we play displays an understanding of music in all its depths and surfaces, writes contrabass clarinetist Paul Hoskin, performing on the bill. For harpist Carol Levin it’s an extension on recent work at Amsterdam’s Dutch Impro Academy. She performs on both electric and acoustic harp with effects. Three clarinets (Beth Fleenor, Jenny Ziefel, Paul Hoskin) and two harps (Carol Levin, Monica Schley) create this improvised music night at the Chapel Performance Space. Admission is $5-$15, sliding scale.

Friday May 16
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXGreg Schroeder's Northwest Wild, 7, 8:45
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliot Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 7
CHEvan Flory-Barnes, 8
CMCascade Brass Quintet, 7
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZSmoke & Honey, 7
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7
JAThe Family Stone, 7:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCStephanie Porter Quartet, 8:30
RRWhitney James, 8
SFJohn Sanders & Sue Nixon, 9
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TUDave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson, Eric Eagle, 7:30

Saturday May 17
BXKobe Vocalist: Jennifer Kienzle, 7, 8:45
CHEric Barber, 8
EBDmitri Matheny Group, 7
GZSmoke & Honey, 7
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7
JAThe Family Stone, 7:30
NCDavid Arteaga Quartet, 8:30
SBEric Hullander Band, 7
SFSue Nixon Jazz Quartet, 9
SGJean Mischler & Hopscotch, 8
SRFiggins & Halbert Jazz, 7:30
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
TUDave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson, Eric Eagle, 7:30

17 Art Farmer Protege Dmitri Matheny
Renowned flugelhornist Dmitri Matheny and his all-star band will showcase The Great American Songbook at Egan’s Ballard Jam House, Saturday, May 17, 7pm. Matheny, based in San Francisco and Phoenix, shares the stage with a stellar line up of musical talent, including pianist Nick Manson, bassist Chris Finet and drummer Mark Ivester. All ages until 11pm. Admission is $10. Call 206-789-1621 for reservations or reserve online at www.ballardjamhouse.com.

Sunday May 18
BBChoro Tocando & Emerson Pirot, 7
BBKenny Mandell jam, 2
BPPearl Django w/ Gail Pettis, 7
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Thelxie Eaves Band (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona Ave NE), 6
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's session w/ Paul Miranda Syndicate, 8
JAThe Family Stone, 7:30
MVJovino Santos Neto Quinteto, 5
PMPaul Richardson, 6
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SFJerry Frank, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 8
TUUW Jazz Band, 7
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday May 19
BNAndy Coe Band, 10
C*Annie Eastwood, Kimball Conant, Larry Hill (Mr. Villa, 8064 Lake City Way NE), 7
C*Marc Smason Trio w/ Bruce Barnard & Lamar Lofton (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona NE), 9:30
C*Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco, 9
JABallard High School Jazz Bands/Vocal Jazz Performance, 7:30
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRWashington Middle School Jazz Band, 7:30
TULonnie Mardis SCCC Jazz Orchestra, 7:30

Tuesday May 20
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
CYThomas Marriott & Friends w/ Eric Verlinde, Phil Sparks, Jose Martinez, 7:30
CYEastside Jazz Club, 7:30
JASpencer Day CD Release Party, 7:30
OBTutu Combo w/ Don Berman, 8
OWOwl jam, 10
SBAsk the Ages, 8
SBMcTuff, 11
TDSuzanne Vega w/ Art Hest, 7, 10
TURoadside Attraction Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday May 21
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture JazzHeads, 5, 7
JASpencer Day CD Release Party, 7:30
NCDarin Clendenin Trio jam, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRPiano Starts Here: The Music of Keith Jarretty and Paul Bley, 8
SGJay Thomas & the Cantaloupes, 8
TDKareem Kandi (Musicquarium), 8:30
TUGreta Matassa Vocal Showcase, 7

Thursday May 22
BCAdam Kessler w/ Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BNBlue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson, 4:30
BXDmitri Matheny Quartet & Clinic, 7, 8:30
CHEvergreen Experimental Music Ensemble, 8
DTSuffering F#ckheads, 9
JARamsey Lewis Electric Band with Philip Bailey of Earth, Wind and Fire, 7:30
PDGreg Ruby Trio, 8
SBVunt Foom, 10
TDEric Hullander Group, 9
TUHal Sherman's Jazz Night School Big Band, 7:30
TUHal Sherman's Jazz Night School Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 23
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXGreg Williamson Quartet, 7, 8:45
C*Los Buhos w/ Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Jacque Larrainzar, Bruce Barnard, Alex Conga (el Quetzal, 32, 7
CHDas Oboe, 8
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZEmily McIntosh, 7
JARamsey Lewis Electric Band with Philip Bailey of Earth, Wind and Fire, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
SGAlma Villages & Alma y Azucar, 7:30
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TUJovino Santos Neto Quarteto, 7:30

Saturday May 24
BXKelly Eisenhour Quartet, 7, 8:45
GZEmily McIntosh, 7
JARamsey Lewis Electric Band with Philip Bailey of Earth, Wind and Fire, 7:30, 9:30
NCDr Richard Kimball & the Fugatives, 8:30
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 9
SGBeth Winter, 8
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am

Sunday May 25
AVLos Buhos w/ Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Jacque Larrainzar, Bruce Barnard, 1
BBKenny Mandell jam, 2
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Thelxie Eaves Band (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona Ave NE), 6
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's session w/ Kevin McCarthy Quartet, 8
JARamsey Lewis Electric Band with Philip Bailey of Earth, Wind and Fire, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
SBTim Kennedy Presents, 10
SBEugenie Jones, 6
SFAnn Reynolds & Lauren Hendrix, 6:30
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday May 26
BNAndy Coe Band, 10
C*Marc Smason Trio w/ Bruce Barnard & Lamar Lofton (Thurston's Bistro, 6421 Latona NE), 9:30
C*Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco, 9
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRFrankly Mondays, 8

Tuesday May 27
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BSThe Djangomatics, 8
JAOz Noy featuring Oteil Burbridge and Keith Carlock, 7:30
OBTutu Combo w/ Don Berman, 8
OWOwl jam, 10
SBMcTuff, 11

Wednesday May 28
BPBellevue Jazz Fest: East-West Trumpet Summit w/ Ray Vega & Thomas Marriott, 8
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture JazzHeads, 5, 7
JAOz Noy featuring Oteil Burbridge and Keith Carlock, 7:30
SBRippin Chicken, 10
SGJay Thomas & the Cantaloupes, 8

Thursday May 29
BCAdam Kessler w/ Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood, Larry Hill, Tom Brighton w/ Bill Chism, 5:30
BNBlue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson, 4:30
BPBellevue Jazz Fest: Carlos Cascante y su Tumbao, 8
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXBernie Jacobs Duo, 7, 8:30
CMMiss Rose & Her Rhythm Percolaters, 6:30
JAJoan Osborne and The Holmes Brothers, 7:30
PDGreg Ruby Trio, 8
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SBMother Zucker, 10
TDAn Evening with Vicci Martinez, 7, 10
VICasey MacGill, 5:30

Friday May 30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXRichard Cole & Jonathan Rowden, 7, 8:45
C*Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Jacque Larrainzar (Essence Wine Shop, 415 E Pine), 9
CHLeviathan Worship Service, 8
CMAlma y Azucar, 7
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
JAJoan Osborne and The Holmes Brothers, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
MCPoncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band, 7:30
NCPearl Django, 8:30
POSoul of Sound: Gundecha Brothers, 7
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 9
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5
TDThe Djangomatics (Musicquarium), 5

Saturday May 31
BXAria Prame Quartet, 7, 8:45
CHHector Bravo Benard, 8
CMUptown Lowdown Jazz Band, 7
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
JAJoan Osborne and The Holmes Brothers, 7:30, 9:30
MCBill Frisell's Beautiful Dreamers w/ Eyvind Kang & Rudy Royston, 7:30
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
SGBilly Brandt Variety, 9
SYVictor Janusz brunch, 10am

Earshot Jazz is a Seattle based nonprofit music, arts and service organization formed in 1984 to support jazz and increase awareness in the community.  Earshot Jazz publishes a monthly newsletter, presents creative music and educational programs, assists jazz artists, increases listenership, complements existing services and programs, and networks with the national and international jazz community.

 
©2007 Earshot Jazz, Seattle, Washington