fbpx
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Wayward in Limbo: November Update

November 1, 2020 @ 7:00 pm

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, abstract electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.
With the Chapel closed indefinitely due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Wayward Music Series moves from the concert hall to the living room. In place of our usual ten monthly concerts, Nonsequitur is commissioning ten Seattle artists each month to create a series of streaming audio sessions of previously unreleased material. To listen for free, click on the links below. We suggest you also visit the artists’ web sites and offer further support by purchasing their other works

Note: Although this event has been posted for a specific date and time, all sessions are online 24/7 at the links below.

Session 57: Angelique Poteat & Artemisia Trio (Recent compositions for clarinets, bassoon, and French horn by Angelique Poteat, Ryan Hare, and Josiah Boothby.)

Session 56: Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim (Melia Watras’s The almond tree duos is a collection of works for violin and viola, or for two violas.)

Session 55: La Sonora Clandestina (Paolo is a non-binary Bolivian-Mexican. LSC is the clandestine sound. Songs that wander and make you wonder.)

Session 54: Ted Poor & Cuong Vu (A set of new compositions and improvisations for drums, trumpet, and electronics from two of Seattle’s jazz luminaries.)

Session 53: Jenny Ziefel (Solo music for the clarinet family, in memory of WIlliam O. “Bill” Smith and Ruth Bader Ginsburg.)

Session 52: Amelia Love Clearheart (Relaying reparative vibrations, familial tones and tunes. Purveying timeless, channeled Soul Family singalongs.)

Session 51: Dave Knott (Requia remembering departed friends, for radios, electronics, homemades + an evening raga for baritone ukelele)

Session 50: Nat Evans (Sparse chamber music for the great outdoors for flute, bass clarinet, and shruti box + incidental environmental sounds.)

Session 49 – Neal Kosaly-Meyer (learning piano one note at a time)

Session 48 – Blessed Blood (plaintive vocals + noisy electronics)

Session 47 – Keith Eisenbrey (clavichord improvisations)

Session 46 – Stephen Fandrich (Tuvan-inspired prepared piano)

Session 45 – Steve Barsotti (sounds of spaces pre- and post-lockdown)

Session 44 – Beetlebox (improvisations for piano and electronics)

Session 43 – Naomi Siegel (trombone + electronics)

Session 42 – Susie Kozawa (toys + found objects + homemades)

Session 41 – MANtrio (improvised music from Bellingham)

Session 40 – Jason E Anderson (electronic music fresh from the barn)

Session 39 – Marguerite Brown (subtle microtonal chamber works)

Session 38 – Mother Tongue (beats + guitars + trumpets + cat jokes)

Session 37 – Housekeys (emotive bedroom ambient)

Session 36 – Ahmad Yousefbeigi (soulful Kurdish drumming and singing)

Session 35 – Evan Flory-Barnes (deconstructed avant-soul pop)

Session 34 – Michaud Savage (audio verité from the front lines of recent unrest)

Session 33 – Nordra (Monika Khot’s militant ambient industrial drone)

Session 32 – Carlos Snaider (Creative Music for guitar, voice, percussion)

Session 31 – Norm Chambers (modular synth Music for Neuropathy)

Session 30 – Yann Novak (ambient drone for durational dance performance)

Session 29 – Christian Pincock & John O’Brien (long distance trombone + drums duets)

Session 28 – Bryan Lineberry & Gregg Miller (outdoor saxophone duo)

Session 27 – Haruko Crow Nishimura (dreamy multi-layered vocal improvisation)

Session 26 – Kelsey Mines (improvisations & compositions for bass + voice)

Session 25 – Eric Lanzillotta (low end synth drone)

Session 24 – Robb Kunz (sound installation at Seattle Center)

Session 23 – Jen Gilleran (cinematic soundscape + percussion + sax)

Session 22 – Tamara Zenobia (vocal alchemy)

Session 21 – Erin Jorgensen (meditative marimba + spoken word)

Session 20 – Gust Burns (silent dubplate + turntable + piano)

Session 19 – Leanna Keith (solo flute array + electronics)

Session 18 – Wally Shoup (alto sax + I-90 bike tunnel resonance)

Session 17 – Haley Freedlund (w/ Kyle Bruckmann, Evelyn Davis, Phillip Greenlief)

Session 16 – Rae (new jazz from Abbey Blackwell, Ronan Delisle, Evan Woodle)

Session 15 – Young Scientist (electronic music veterans reunite)

Session 14 – Lori Goldston (amplified cello film soundtrack)

Session 13 – Beth Fleenor (improvisations for clarinet + vox + electronics)

Session 12 – Marina Albero (improvisations for piano + hammer dulcimer)

Session 11 – Paul Kikuchi (field recordings from Japan + instrumental compositions)

Session 10 – Kole Galbraith (field recordings + epic drone)

Session 9 – Cruel Diagonals (ethereal vocals + electronics + field recordings)

Session 8 – Bill Horist (prepared electric guitar improvisations)

Session 7 – Amy Denio (vocal improvisations + sax + accordion)

Session 6 – Noel Brass Jr. (soulful electronic keyboard improvisation)

Session 5 – noisepoetnobody (homemades + modular synth + field recordings)

Session 4 – Kate Olson (woodwinds + electronics + Oblique Strategies)

Session 3 – Dale Lloyd (field recordings + ambient electronics)

Session 2 – Neil Welch (various saxophones + sound modifiers)

Session 1 – Gretchen Yanover (electric cello + looper)

Shares

Details

Date:
November 1, 2020
Time:
7:00 pm
Event Category:

Organizer

Nonsequitur
Email:
gscchapel@gmail.com
Website:
http://www.waywardmusic.org/?p=3296

Pin It on Pinterest