FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

“Seattle’s most important annual jazz event” — DownBeat

“One of the best jazz festivals in America” — Seattle Times

Earshot Jazz Festival first began in 1989 and has continuously presented more than 250 artists in a month of concerts, education programs, and related events each fall in Seattle

2017
Alex Dugdale

Om Johari

Industrial Revelation

Overton Berry Trio

Edmonds-Woodway HS Band w/ Roxy Coss

Danilo Perez w/ Ben Street & Adam Cruz

LaVon Hardison Quartet

Jameel Moondoc, Nathan Breedlove, Jamael Nance

Gordon Grdina

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet

Happy Orchestra

Mostly Other People Do the Killing

The Bloodroot

Daniel Barry’s Celestial Rhythm Orchestra

Joe Sanders Quartet

Jason Moran

Roxy Cross Homecoming

Syrinx Effect

Naomi Moon Siegel Band

Dawn Clement Duos

Omar Sosa Quarteto AfroCubano

T.S. Monk: Monk on Monk

Taylor McFerrin

SassyBlack

Elliott Sharp plays Monk

Greg Sinibaldi

McTuff ft. Will Bernard & Skerik

HUDSON: Jack DeJohnette, Lary Grenadier, John Medeski, John Scofield

Marquis Hill Blacktet

Kassa Overall Quartet ft. Aaron Parks

Pandit Debi Prasad Chatterjee & Neil Welch

Johnaye Kendrick Quartet

Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal

Marc Seales Band

Matt Mitchell

Garfield HS Jazz Band

Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra

Brad Mehldau Robin Holcomb Trio

Mikolaj Trzaska

Roosevelt HS Jazz Band w/ Matt Wilson

Matt Wilson’s Big Happy Family & Friends

Briggan Krauss: Strings & Reeds

 

Ivan Arteaga’s CMD (Computers Music Dance)

Matt Wilson: Honey and Salt

Trombone Insurgency: Joe McPhee, Steve Swell, Dick Griffin

Noel Brass Jr.

The Baylor Project

Wayfaring Syncopated Classics Band

Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints

Porter Ray

Bad Luck

The Sky Is A Suitcase

King Tears Bat Trip

DoNormaal

The Baby Snakes play ZAPPA

Gregory Porter

Black Rock Coalition Get-Down Revue

Burnt Sugar Arkestra

Paul Kikuchi: 9066

Steel House: Edward Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade

Amina Figarova Sextet

SRJO w/ Wycliffe Gordon

Anton Schwartz Quartet

Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto

The Bad Plus

Gato Libre

Guilia Valle Trio

Lori Goldston & Judith Hamann

Ranky Tanky

Lucian Ban & Elevation

Angela Draghicescu

2016
Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto

Frank Kohl Steve Luceno Duo

Stev Lehman Trio

Honey Ear Trio

Josh Rawlings Trio

Fred Hersch

Freddy Cole Trio

Kris Davis & Craig Taborn Duo

Brian Lynch w/ Edmonds-Woodway High School Jazz Band

Georg Graewe

Kareem Kandi Trio

Wynton Marsalis

Brian Lynch & Thomas Marriott

SWOJO w/ Jenny Kellogg

Scott Amendola & Wil Blads

Hunter Gather

Itamar Borochov Quartet

Kris Bowers + NONVisuals

CMD

Los Hermanos Arango

Ann Reynolds & Clave Gringa

Naomi Moon Siegel

Takuya Kuroda Group

Frode Gjerstad Trio

Bill Anschell

Bucial Ban & Mat Maneri

Rudresh Mahanthappa Bird Calls

D’Vonne Lewis Limited Edition

Roosevelt HS Jazz Band w/ D’Vonne Lewis

Manuel Valera Trio

Conference Call

Bad Luck

Marina Albero Quartet

B’shnorkestra

Michael Bisio & Kirk Knuffke Duo

Paul Rucker & Hans Teuber

Derek Gripper

Tiffany Gouche

Maiah Manser

SassyBlack

DJ Riz

Rich Pereira & The Gin Joints

Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

Paul Rucker: Stories From the Trees

Renee Baker

Industrial Revelation

D’Vonne Lewis Triplifried

Dave Douglas Meets The Westerlies w/ Anwar Marshall

Maceo Parket w/ The Jones Family Singer

Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

Sofia Rei Trio

Josh Deutsch’s Pannonia

Matt Savage

Dawn Clement & Mark Taylor

Matthew Stevens Trio

Denise Donatelli & Anton Schwartz Quintet

SRJO presents Miles Ahead: Miles Davis & Gil Evans

Bill Frisell

Dee Daniels Trio

Rokia Traore

Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith Duo

Eugenie Jones: Tribute to Ernestine Anderson

Tarik Abouzied, Joe Doria, Dan Balmer, Damian Erkskine

Seattle Symphony: Sonic Evolution

 

2015
Old School / New School – All School Jazz Jam

Thomas Marriott w/ McTuff

Wayne Hovitz: Some Places are Forever Afternoon

Somi

Wayne Shorter Quartet

Edmonds-Woodway HS Jazz Band w/ Kathy Kosins

Ornette Coleman Tribute: Action Figure / Focus on Sanity

Ted Poor Quartet

UW Scholarshop Ensemble

Kareem Kandi Trio

Edmar Castañeda

Jovino Santos Neto

Mark Taylor & Dawn Clement Group

Charles Lloyd, Wild Man Dance

Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret

Kris Davis Trio

The Big Band Music of George Stone

Gary Stroutsos: Tribute to Paul Horn

Pedrito Martinez Group

Picoso

Seales Brothers Band

Tomeka Reid, Nicole Mitchell & Mike Reed

Frank Catalano Quartet

Julian Priester 80th Birthday Celebration

Being John McLaughlin

Jessica Lurie Ensemble

The Westerlies

Skerik

Monktail Creative Music Concern 15th Anniversary

Nate Wooley & Paul Lytton

Chano Dominguez Trio

Mimi Fox

Sonic Evolution: SRJO w/ Bill Frisell, Shaprece, Derek Bermel w/ the Roosevelt HS Jazz Band

Jacob Zimmerman Sextet

Joel M. Ross Quartet

Andy Clausen’s Shutter Project

Brad Linde’s straghtHORN

Brockman & Halberstadt Duo: Stayhorn Favorites

Garfield HS Jazz Band

Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra w/ Mimi Fox

Paul Kikuchi: Songs of Nihonmachi

Blades

Ciotti

Coe w/ DJ Logic

Industrial Revelation

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey & Skerik

Ed Reed & Anton Schwartz Play Hartman & Colstrane

Art Lande Quartet

SRJO Presentes Lush Life: Celebrating Billy Strahorn’s 100th Birthday

Torsten Mueller & Phil Minton

Jay Clayton

James McBride: The Good Lord Bird Band

Anat Cohen Quartet

Billy Strayhorn Project

Wayne Horvitz @ 60

Larry Fuller Trio

Brad Mehldau Trio

Scott Amendola Band w/ Nels Cline & Jenny Scheinman

Chris Potter Trio

Sara Gazarek & New West Guitar Group

Hugh Masekela

 

2014
Monk 10/10

Larry Fuller Trio

John Seman’s Lil Coop Quintet

Gregg Belisle-Chi

Tri Minh’s Quartet

Taylor McFerrin

Oliver Groenewald Newnet

Carmen Lundy Group

Eric Voeimans: Oliver’s cinema

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba

Johnaye Kendrick Group

Thomas Marriott: Urban Folklore

Amy Denio & OU

Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet: Sound Prints ft. Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh & Joey Baron

William O. Smith

Lew Tabackin Trio

Ben Flocks Trio

Boban & Marko Markovic Orkestar

Greg Osby Quartet

Kareem Kandi Organ

Living Daylights

Syrinx Effect

Barry Altschul 3dom Factor

Daniel Barry’s Celestial Rhythm Orchestra

Eric Revis Quartet

Kate Olson Sextet

Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group

Frank Catalano Quartet

Chad McCullough: Spin Quartet

Wayne Horvitz

Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble

Electric Circus

SRJO “Quincy and Ray on Jackson Street”

Frank Catalano Quartet

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

McTuff

Battle Trance

Crystal Beth & the Boom boom Band

Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra ft. Grace Kelly

Hal Galper Trio w/ Jeff Johnson & John Bishop

Anton Schwartz Quintet

Pharoah Sanders Quartet

Roosevelt HS Jazz Band

Anton Schwartz Quintet

Bad Luck

Sott Cutshall

John Gross Duo

Miguel Zenon Quartet

Industrial Revelation

Ted Poor, Cuong Vu, Pete Rende

True Blues: Corey Harris & Alvin Youngblood Hart

Garfield HS Jazz Band

Jacky Terrasson Trio

2013
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette

Industrial Revelation

John Scofield’s Uberjam

Bill Ramsey Tribute

Trumpet Madness

Dayna Stephens w/ Colin Stranahan & Ben Street

La Familia Valera Miranda

SRJO: Play It Again, Sam!

Vinicius Cantuaria

John Hollenbeck Claudia Quintet

Edmonds-Woodway HS Jazz Band w/ Cuong Vu Trio

Yosvany Terry Quintet

Kareem Kandi Group

Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley

The Westerlies

The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble

Dave Douglas Quintet

Jim Woodring, Eyvind Kang ft. Bill Frisell

Piano Starts Here: The Music of Bud Powell

Overton Berry

Chris Speed, Dave King & Chris Tordini Trio

Bad Luck

DakhaBrakha

Mehliana: Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana

Dafnis Prieto Si o Si

Roosevelt High School Jazz Band

Peggy Lee, Skerik, Wayne Horvitz Trio

Steve Lehman Trio

Cat O’ Nine Tails

George Cooligan Organ Trio

John Medeski

The Bad Plus

Philip Glass

SFJAZZ Collective

Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra w/ Ingrid Jensen

Syrinx Effect

Naomi Siegel Quartet

Nicole Mitchell Ice Crystal Quartet

Steve Treseler Group ft. Ingrid Jensen

Bill Anschell Quartet

NEXT Collection

Peter Brotzmann & Paal Nilssen-Love

TPatricia Barber

Beth Fleenor Workshop Ensemble

B’snorkestra

Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri

Darcy James Argue & Cornish Contemporary Big Band

Bill Frisell w/ Cuong Vu & Robin Holcomb

Marc Seales Group

Brian Haas & Scott Amendola

Chemical Clock

Manhattan Transfer

Paul Kikuchi’s Bat of No Bird Island

SRJO: Take Five: Remembering Dave Brubeck

Jon Pugh Quartet

Kora Band

Bill Frisell w/ Ted Poor & Luke Bergman

Garfield HS Jazz Band

Omar Sosa Afri-Lectric Sextet

Kneebody

Dave Douglas w/ Cuong Vu Trio & UW Jazz Students

Bill Frisell’s Big Sur Quintet

McTuff

Charles Lloyd & Friends w/ Bill Frisell

2012
Tribute to Clarence Acox w Garfield HS Band & Guests

Lorraine Feather & Russell Ferrante

Danilo Perez Trio

Andy Clausen’s Wishbone

Ab Baars & Ig Henneman

Luciana Souza Trio / Dave Peck Trio

Matthew Shipp Trio

Trio X

Jon Hamar Quintet w/ Rich Perry & Todd DelGiudice

Tatsuya Nakatani

Bettye LaVette

Human Spirit

Vijay Iyer Trio

Cuong Vu’s Triggerfish

Evan Flory-Barnes 2+2

Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin

Phil Dadson Ensemble

Paul de Barros

George Colligan Organ Trio

Buster Williams Quartet

Ernie Watts with Marc Seales Trio

Arga Bileg

Lionel Loueke Trio

Dos y Mas

Gregoire Maret

Bobby Previte’s Voodoo Orchestra West

The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble

B’shnorkestra

Neil Welch

Elina Duni Quartet

Kate Olson/Naomi Siegel: Syrinx Effect

Anat Cohen Ensemble

Jake Shimabukuro

Tony Malaby’s Tamarindo

Shuffleboil

Tom Varner Quartet

Philip Glass w/ Foday Musa Suso & Adam Rudolph

Susan Pascal’s Soul SauceRupa & The April Fishes

Staff Benda Bilili

Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth

Sumi Tonooka

Christian Scott Band

Bandalabra

Halloween Party w/ Naomi & The ODAT Band v.2

Evan Flory-Barnes: Folks

Mundell Lowe / Mike Magnelli Quartet

Evan Flory-Barnes: Thrown Together with Love

JD Allen Trio

Jaap Blonk

Roosevelt High School Jazz Band

Ballard High School Jazz Band

Murl Allen Sanders w/ Warren Rand

Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra w/ Branford Marsalis

Robert Glasper Experiment

2011
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette Trio

Brad Mehldau, solo piano

The Bad Plus Trio

BraamDeJoodeVatcher

Roosevelt Highschool Jazz Band

Moutlake Terrace High School Jazz Band

Endangered Blood

Human Spirit

Craig Taborn & Gust Burns

Emi Meyer’s Japan Trio

Rich Halley Trio + 1

Matt Slocum Trio

Avram Fefer Trio featuring Chad Taylor & Michael Bisio

Beat Kaestli Group

Jay Thomas / Shunzo Ohno Group

Tommy Dorsey Orchestra

Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom

Robin Holcolmb & Talking Pictures

The Campbell Brothers: Sacred Steel

Johnaye Kendrick Quartet

Sonando

Thomas Mapfumo & Blacks Unlimited

Nelda Swiggett’s Stringtet

Wessell Anderson Quartet

Garfield High School Jazz Band w/ Wessell Anderson

Cory Weeds Group

Bill Charlap & Renee Rosnes

Julian Waterfall Pollack Trio

Hardcoretet

Scrape w/ Jay Clayton

Jay Clayton Group

Bill Anschell Trio

We Four: Celebrating John Coltrane

Evan Flory-Barnes “Acknowledgement of a Celebration: Inheritance, Authenticity & Healing”

Eric Vloeimans’ Gatecrash

Travis Shook Trio

Jerry Granelli Trio

Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra “An Evening with Ol’ Blue Eyes: The Music of Frank Sinatra”

SWOJO Plays the Music of Robin Holcomb

Tribute to Jim Knapp

Malcolm Goldstein

Grace Kelly Quintet

Kate Olson/Gary Prince Duo

Chad McCullough/Bram Weijters Group

Burn List

Operation ID

2010
Garfield High School Jazz Band with special guest Roxy Coss

The Kora Band

Robert Pinsky w/ Marc Seales & Paul Gabrielson

Vagabond Opera

Jay Thomas: Tribute to Milt Kleeb

Eugene Chadbourne

Mural

Chicago Underground Duo

Robert Glasper Trio

Roxy Coss Quartet

Meklit Hadero

Toshi Reagon

Lina Allemano Four

Richard Cole Quintet

DBR & Emeline Michel

David Haney / Julian Priester Duo

Nelda Swiggett Trio

James Carter, John Medeski, “Heaven on Earth” band

Retta Christie Trio

DJ Spooky w/ Joshua Roman

Paul Rucker

Wellstone Conspiracy

Darius Jones Trio

Jean-Michel Pilc

Gretchen Parlato Group

Tia Fuller Quartet

Roosevelt High School Jazz Band

Matt Jorgensen: Tattooed by Passion

Scott Amendola Trio

Jay Clayton/Dawn Clement Quartet

The Teaching

Ben Black, Lincoln Briney, & Valerie Joyce: “Channeling Chet”

Mark Taylor Quartet

Charlie Musselwhite

Murl Allen Sanders Quartet w/ Warren Rand

Matana Roberts, solo and COIN COIN

Ordo Sakhna

Tessa Souter

Dave Peck

Steve Lehman Octet

Ryuichi Sakamoto

An Evening with Mavis Staples

Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra: Jazz Goes to the Movies

Rufus Reid Trio

Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio

Cuong Vu/Andrew D’Angelo: Agogic

Natacha Atlas

Blue Cranes

Ballrogg

Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio & guests

Gust Burns & Jack Wright Duo

Randy Halberstadt Quintet

Carmen Staaf Trio

Wayne Horvitz/Soren Kjaergaard: TONK

Michael Blake’s Lucky Thompson Project

The Fellowship Band w/ Brian Blade

University District Jazz Walk

Ziggurat Quartet

Thomas Marriott new chamber-jazz ensemble

Gail Pettis and Friends

Jack Wright / Gust Burns Large Ensemble

2009
Garfield High School Jazz Band w/ Miguel Zenón

Miguel Zenón Quintet

Byron Vannoy’s Meridian

Tarbaby

Allen Toussaint Quartet

Matt Wilson Quartet

Matt Wilson Quartet & Roosevelt High School Jazz Band

3rd Man

McTuff Trio

Trio M

Chad McCullough Quintet

Omar Sosa Afreecanos Quartet

Marc Seales Groups

Matthew Shipp & Joe Morris

Peggy Lee & Saadet Türköz

Myra Melford Be Bread

Hal Galper Trio w/ John Bishop & Jeff Johnson

Helen Sung Trio

Tom Varner Tentet

Thomas Marriott

Ikue Mori & Zeena Parkins Phantom

Orchard

Khoomei Taiko

Anne Drummond Quartet

Eldar Trio

Meshell Ndegeocello

Washington Composers Orchestra (WACO)

Celebrate Hadley Caliman

Marco Benevento

Greg Williamson A-Y-P Large Ensemble

Andy Clausen & Sjenka

Jason Marsalis Quartet

Tish Oney’s Peggy Lee Project

Will Gobel Trio featuring

Wessell”Warmdaddy” Anderson

Foday Musa Suso

Jim Knapp Orchestra

John Hollenbeck Claudia Quintet plus Gary Versace

Hardcoretet

Steve Lehman

Marc Cary Trio

Jay Thomas East/West Double Trio

Kaufmann/Gratkowski/DeJoode

Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits

Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto w/ Harvey Wainapel

Don Byron Quartet

Wayne Horvitz: These Hills of Glory

Claudia Acuña Quintet

Joe Doria, Eric Barber, & Byron Vannoy

Kris Davis’s Stone Trio

Trio 3

John Abercrombie Quartet

Hans Koch

Paul Kikuchi’s Portable Sanctuary

Greta Matassa

SRJO w/ Dean Bowman: Tribute to Ray Charles: Genius + Soul = Jazz

Ralph Alessi’s This Against That

Evan Flory-Barnes: Acknowledgment of a Celebration (World Premiere)

2008
Roosevelt HS w/ Sean Jones

Jerry Gonzalez & Fort Apache Band

Jerry Granelli’s V16

Here & Now

Eric Vloeimans: Fugimundi

Billy Bang Quartet

Paul Rucker Ensemble

Frøy Aagre Quartet

Paul Harding & Juju Detective

Agency

Evan Flory-Barnes’ The Teaching

Priester’s Cue

Hadley Caliman Quartet

Johnny A

Four Across

Marilyn Crispell

Wycliffe Gordon & Garfield HSJonathan Pugh: Music of Don Lanphere

Amir ElSaffar: Two Rivers Ensemble

Andy Milne’s Dapp Theory

Eldar Trio

Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Cecil Taylor

Mark Taylor Quartet

Georg Graewe

Gust Burns & Greg Campbell Duo

Peter Apfelbaum & NY Hiero-glyphics fea. Abdoulaye Diabate

Hans Teuber Trio

Richard Bona Quartet

Ambrose Akinmusire

Floyd Standifer Tribute: Legacy Band

Paul Lytton & Nate Wooley

Tom Varner

Aaron Parks Trio

Ravi Coltrane Quartet

Phil Markowitz Trio

Charlie Haden’s LMO

SRJO w/ James Moody

Marcin Wasilewski Trio

Larry Ochs Drum Core

Pigpen

Zony Mash w/ Horns

Horvitz/Miles/Previte Trio

Robin Holcomb: Larks, They Crazy

Wayne Horvitz: NY Composers Orchestra West & The President

Sam Gray’s Frantic Menagerie Orch.

Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra West

Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits

Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder

Space in the Heart: a jazzopera
Toumani Diabate

2007
Ahmad Jamal

Roosevelt HS w/ Frank Tiberi

Jimmy Greene Quartet

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner

Gino Robair: I, Norton

Dee Dee Bridgewater’s Red Earth

Rudresh Mahanthappa: Codebook

The Tiptons

Luis Perdomo Trio

Dafnis Prieto Absolute Quintet

Trevor Watts & Jamie Harris

Radding & Rigler

Oliver Mtukudzi

Burns/Campbell/Radding/Shoup

Gust Burns Trio

Marc Cary Trio

Nels Cline Singers

David Sanchez Quartet

Roberta Piket / Billy Mintz Trio

Anat Cohen Quartet

Dawn Clement Trio

Bill Anschell Trio

Jacky Terrasson

Sachal Vasandani

John Hollenbeck’s Refuge

Jean-Michel Pilc Trio fea. Ari Hoenig

Garfield HS w/ Houston Person
Musafir

Butch Thompson Trio

Cedar Walton Trio

Cuong Vu Trio

Willem Breuker Kollektief’s Faust
Sunship

Gregg Keplinger & Rick Mandyck

Scott Amendola Band

Michael Bates’ Outside Sources

Fred Hersch Trio

Buell Neidlinger Stringlickers

Festival in the Desert: Tinariwen

Vieux Farka Touré

McTuff

Eric Person & Meta-Four

John Abercrombie Quartet

Michael Brockman Trio

Billy Childs Sextet

Iva Bittová

Aaron Goldberg Trio

Elspeth Savani & Orchestra Zarabanda

October Trio w/ Brad Turner

Jason Moran: Bandwagon

John Zorn’s Moonchild

2006
Jay Thomas & East/West Double Trio

Wayne Horvitz w/ Gravitas

Odeon String Quartet w/Bill Frisell

Wynton Marsalis Quartet

Matmos

Walter Kitundu

Garfield H.S. w/ David “Fathead” Newman

Manuel Valera Trio

Allen Toussaint

Matt Shipp

Gust Burns

Rashied Ali Quintet

Larry Coryell

Roberta Picket / Billy Mintz Trio

Michele Rosewoman’s Quintessence

Bling

Jason Moran & Bandwagon

Cyrus Chestnut Trio

Nguyen Le – Tiger’s Tail Quartet

Brian Nova’s Seattle Showcase

Bill Anschell

Mavis Staples

Toshiko Akiyoshi

Bobby Hutcherson Quartet

Dawn Clement Trio

John Hollenbeck’s Claudia Quintet

Monktail Creative Music Concern’s

Raymond Scott Project

Lionel Loueke Trio

Ritual Trio w/ Billy Bang

Big Neighborhood

Dempster Diving

Andrew Hill Quartet

Andrew D’Angelo Trio

Industrial Revelation

Drew Gress

Rochelle House

Tom Varner New Seattle Quintet

Ted Nash Quintet

Roosevelt H.S. w/ Ted Nash

Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w/ Fred Wesley

Victor Noriega Trio

Kamikaze Ground Crew

Django Reinhardt Festival

George Colligan Trio

Annette Peacock

Eric Barber Chamber Quartet

Michael Schiefel

Ana Moura

Jimmy Heath w/ SRJO

Marc Seales Group

2005
yeng Threadgill

World Saxophone Quartet

Ivo Papasov

Marc Ribot

Jon Pugh

Omar Sosa Quartet

Daphnis Prieto Quintet

Dave Douglas Keystone

Kris Davis Quartet

Michael Bisio Trio

Robert Glasper Trio

Joey DeFrancesco Trio

Tobias Delius Quartet

Kamau Daaood

Wallace Roney Quintet

Jason Moran

Joe Doria Trio

Ralph Alessi Quinte

Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa

Roscoe Mitchell

Olu Dara Group

Gutbucket

Wall Shoup & Nels Cline

Patricia Barber

Claire Daly

Paris Combo

Ravi Coltrane Group

Jeff “Tain” Watts Quartet

Cuong Vu

Ben Thomas Quintet

Bill Charlap Trio

Gary Hobbs Quartet

Fucho Appariccio

Luciana Sousa & Romero Lubambo

Robin Holcomb

Wayne Horvitz

Cornish Jazz Composers

Konono #1

Reptet

Gangbe Brass Band

SRJO w/ Gerald Wilson

Virginia Rodrigues

Gregg Keplinger

Seattle Chamber Players

2004
Bud Shank/Bill Mays

Randy Halberstadt Trio

Peter Brotzmann Trio

Yosuke Yamashita Pacific Crossing

Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa

Rokia Traore

Kelley Johnson with Ingrid Jensen

Brad Mehldau

Robert Glasper Trio

Nicholas Payton

Julian Priester

Dave Peck Trio

ICP Orchestra

Frieze of Life

Randy Weston w/ obo Addy

Sex Mob

Inner Mounting Flame Orchestra

TS Monk Quintet

Ben Roseth

Dean Hodges

Wayne Horvitz’s Joe Hill

Don Byron

Greg Williamson

Abdullah Ibrahim Trio

Hermeto Pascoal e Groupo

D’Vone Lewis

Tinariwen

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Paul Rucker LARGE Group

Jim Hall Trio

Gary Bartz w/ Ishmael Reed

SRJO w/ Benny Golson

Tribute to Buddy Catlett

Anne Drummond

Nancy King

Joe Locke

Larry Fuller Trio

Ernie Watts & New Stories

Dawn Clement Trio

Charles McPherson

2003
Ravi Coltrane Quartet

Dave Holland Quintet

Gratkowski/Smith/Bryerton Trio

Dino Saluzzi Trio

Mavis Staples

Marc Seales

Gerry Hemingway Four

Gust Burns / Adam Diller Duo

Brad Shepik Trio

Virginia Rodrigues

John Hollenbeck’s Claudia Quintet

Wayne Horvitz / Briggan Krauss Duo

Rene Marie

Julian Priester Quartet

Hamza El Din

Joshua Redman’s Elastic Band

Matt Jorgensen +451

Marty Ehrlich Quartet

Garfield & Roosevelt HS Jazz Bands

Bill Mays Trio

Michael Henderson’s Children of the Corner

Marc Ribot y Los Cubanos Postizos

Conference Call

Wally Shoup Trio

Terence Blanchard Sextet

Marc Seales Quintet

Denzler/Koch

Bill Frisell and the Intercontinentals

SRJO w/ Slide Hampton

Monktail Creative Music Concern

Jessica Williams

Ghazal

Hiromi

The Bad Plus

Bill Smith / Stuart Dempster Quartet

Omar Sosa / John Santos Trio

Matthias Lupri

Keith Jarrett / Gary Peacock / Jack deJohnette

Fred Frith

David Murray Latin Big Band

2002
Wayne Shorter Quartet

Ralp Alessi w/ Don Byron

Dirty Dozen Brass Band

John Surman & Jack DeJohnette

Bobby Previte’s Bump

Tin Hat Trio

Raw Materials

Loren Stillman trio

Mark Helias’ Open Loose

Bill Charlap Trio

Jessica Lurie Ensemble

Bert Wilson Group

Jazz Composer’s Collective

Oluyemi Thomas

Ingrid Jensen/Jon Wikan Project O

Saadet Turkoz

Matt Jorgensen +451

Ellis Marsalis & Bobby Hutcherson

Don Lanphere Quartet

Greg Osby Quartet

Djelimady Tounkara

Boubacar Traore

Bill Anschell

Pete Malinverni

Queen Mab

Amy Denio

Ballard Jazz walk

Art Ensemble of Chicago with Fred Anderson

Tomasz Stanko

Art Lande

Kurt Elling

SRJO w/ James Moody

John Zorn’s Electric Masada

2001
Tribute to Don Lanphere

Wayne Krantz

Living Daylights

Aaron Parks Trio

Don Byron’s Six Musicians

Odean Pope Trio

Kent Werner Trio

Richard Bona Group

Amazade

Reuben Radding & Daniel Carter

 

Myra Melford’s Crush

Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuaria

Fred Anderson/William Parker/Hamid Drake

David Marriott

Bill Frisell & Jack DeJohnette

Von Freeman

Mike Bisio/Joe McPhee/Raymond Boni

Maybe Monday

 

Continued in the Underground

Stackpole

Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette

Troben Waldorf

Steve Turre’s Roland Kirk Tribute

Konk Pack

Frank Morgan & George Cables

Denny Zeitlin

Bill Frisell’s Intercontinental Quartet

Dave Brubeck Quartet

2000
Tribute to Floyd Standifer

Living Daylights

Davis/Taylor Group

Dave Peck Trio

Kevin Eubanks

Rumba Abierto

Asian American Orchestra

Joanne Brackeen

James Knapp Orchestra w/ Lee Konitz

Bill Frisell w/ Konitz, Bley &
Bennink

Uri Caine

Jason Moran Trio

Trio 3

Paul Bley

Russell Malone

Cecil Taylor

Rachel Z

Trevor Watts

Dave Holland Quintet

SRJO w/ Clark Terry

Jane Bunnett’s Spirits of Havana

Ellery Eskelin/Andrea Parkins/Jim Black

DJ Spooky & Wayne Horvitz

Magnets

Russell Gunn’s Ethnomusicology

Eric Bibb

Bebop & Destruction

Coleman Barks

Hamza El Din

Charles Lloyd

Dave Peck Trio

1999
Branford Marsalis

Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass

SRJO’s “Ellington & Strayhorn”

Willem Breuker Kollektief

Blema Bii

Obo Addy/Julian Priester

John Hicks

George Lewis & NOW

James Blood Ulmer’s New Art Quartet

Dave Scott/Tony Malaby Roscoe Mitchell

Equal Interest

Kenny Werner/Kenny Wheeler

David Murray’s Fo Deuk Review

Benny Green

Jovino Santos Neto

Chick Corea & Origin

Greta Matassa w/ Spectrum Dance

Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio

Steve Lacy & Irene Aebi

Wayne Horvitz 4+1

Ray Barretto

Ingrid Jensen

Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio

Briggan Krauss/Wayne Horvitz

Eric Alexander Quartet

Kenny Barron Trio

Steve Korn

William Cepeda’s AfroRican Jazz

1998
Broun Fellinis Omar Sosa/John Santos Barry Harris HB Radke In The Moment Eric Reed Lee Konitz Fred Hersch Charles McPherson Yusef Lateef & Adam Rudolph Combo Craig Hassan Hakmoun Wadada Leo Smith Thomas Marriott’s Afinque Ruben Gonzales y Groupo Chucho Valdes SRJO Bobby Watson’s Art Blakey Legacy Joe McPhee/Michael Bisio Jovino Santos Neto Kamau Daa’ood’s Army of Healers Amiri Baraka Fred Ho Sonando Andy Statman Dave Holland Quintet Matthew Sperry/Gino Robair/Karla Kihlstedt Patricia Barber Dave Frishberg John Zorn’s Masada Andrew Drury Group Sphere
1997
Karin Allyson

Anne Drummond

ROVA Saxophone Quartet

Sam Rivers/Julian Priester

Andy Bey

Charles Lloyd & Billy Higgins

Ballard Jazz Walk

Butch Thompson

Matthew Shipp/William Parker

Paul Plimley

Dave Peck

Tom Harrell w/ New Stories Trio

Maktub

Sharpshooters

Davey Williams

Moving Pictures

Don Byron’s Bug Music

Rebecca Coupe Franks

Operation X Big Band

Roy Haynes Quartet

Local 493 Band

Greta Matassa

Greg Osby Group

Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra

Dave Scott/Tony Malaby

Jaki Byard w/ Michael Marcus

1996
Bill Frisell Quartet

Denney Goodhew

Renee Rosnes Trio

Rick Mandyck Quartet

Sonny Rollins

Human Flavor

David Sanchez Quintet

Jane Ira Bloom

Al Hood Players

Wayne Horvitz Group

Don Lanphere Quintet

Stinkhorn

Leon Parker Quartet

George Graewe/Frank Gratkowski

Dan Faehnle Quartet

Oliver Lake

Ted Joans

Dee Dee Bridgewater

What We Live (Four)

Michael Ray & Kosmic Krewe

Lynette Westendorf

Tootie Heath and Friends

Tim Berne/Michael Formenek

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble

Marriott Jazz Quintet

Bebop & Destruction

Garfield Jazz Allstars

1995
Roadside Attraction Big Band

Human Feel

Lizard Brothers

Andy Milne Quartet

Joe Lovano Trio

Bert Wilson & Rebirth

Fred Hersch & Jay Clayton

Geri Allen

Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack

DeJohnette

Myra Melford

Combo Craig

Joe McPhee

Urban Medicine

Thingsome Q

Walter Norris

Jacky Terrasson Trio

Dave Douglas String Group

Carla Bley/Steve Swallow with the James

Knapp Orchestra

Don Lanphere

Dan Blunck

Living Daylights

Wayne Shorter Septet

1994
Either/Orchestra Melody Jones & Freddie Greenwell Steve Coleman & Five Elements Kilgore Trout Jessica Williams Koch/Studer/Schutz Tribute to Sun Ra Sumi Tanooka Mojo Big Band Big Bang Band New York Composers Orchestra (West) Bheki Mseleku & Lee Pui Ming Kitty Margolis Don Pullen’s African Brazilian Connection Living Spirit Band Jim Nolet/Bern Nix Jay Thomas Big Band Ornette Coleman with Prime Time Jericho Trumpet Choir Jessica Williams Glen Horiuchi Jimmy Smith Jerry Granelli & UFB Dave Frishberg Stephanie Skura w/ James Knapp Charlie Haden Quartet West
1993
Seattle Jazz Homecoming

Glenn Spearman Double Trio

Wayne Horvitz

David Murray Quartet

Hal Galper

 

Malachi Thompson

Josh Redman Quartet w/ Pat Metheny

Living Spirit Band

Kei Akagi

Ned Rothenberg & Sainkho Namchylak

Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice

Mili Bermejo

Obo Addy’s Kukrudu

Sonando

Francois Houle

Don Byron plays Mickey Katz

Marty Ehrlich

1992
Mulgrew Miller Trio

Milton Nascimento

Sonando

Zakir Hussain & Shankar

Randy Weston w/ Obo Addy

Ham Carson Quartet

Shelly Hirsch & David Weinstein

Los Munequitos de Matanzas

James Newton

Global Village

Jerry Gonzalez & Fort Apache Band

Local 493 Reunion Band

Masakazu Yoshizawa & Hiromi Hashibe

Rebirth Brass Band

1991
Hermeto Pascoal

Horace Tapscott Trio

Andrew Hill

Timebone

Don Cherry & Muntikulti

Bobby Previte’s Empty Suits

Phil Sheeran

Glen Moore/Nancy King

Paul Plimley/Lisle Ellis

Struntz & Farah

Clarence Acox

Becca Duran

Aster Aweke

John McLaughlin Trio

Courtney Pine Quartet

Jon Jang & Pan Asian Arkestra

Kulintang Arts

1990
International Creative Music Orchestra

Jimmy McGriff

Watershed

Don Pullen Trio

Pacific Jazz Quintet

Super Rail Band of Mali

Freezer Burn

Timebone

Jazz Passengers

Denney Goodhew & Ralph Towner

John Scofield Quartet

1989
Bill Frisell Quartet

John Faddis with Roadside Attraction Big Band

The Jazz Passengers

Circular Cowboys

Carla Bley/Steve Swallow

Red Three

Steve Rice Trio

Tony Williams Quintet

Bert Wilson & Rebirth

Jay McShann/Big Miller

Craig Harris & Tailgaters Tales