2016 Earshot Jazz Festival Schedule

,
2016 Earshot Jazz Festival Schedule
Friday, October 7, Columbia City Theater, 8pm (Festival Kickoff Reception, 6pm)
Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto / Frank Kohl Steve Luceno Duo
Saturday, October 8, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm
Steve Lehman Trio
Saturday, October 8, Royal Room, 9pm
Honey Ear Trio
Sunday, October 9, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm
Fred Hersch
Monday, October 10, Triple Door, 7:30pm
Freddy Cole Trio
Tuesday, October 11, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm
Kris Davis & Craig Taborn Duo
Wednesday, October 12, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm
Georg Graewe
Wednesday, October 12, Edmonds-Woodway High School Little Theater, 7:30pm
Brian Lynch w/ Edmonds-Woodway High School Jazz Band
Thursday, October 13, Paramount Theatre, 7:30pm
STG Presents Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Thursday, October 13, Seattle Art Museum, Brotman Forum, 5:30pm
Kareem Kandi Trio
Friday, October 14 & Saturday, October 15, Tula’s Restaurant & Jazz Club, 7:30pm
Brian Lynch & Thomas Marriott: “Night of the Cookers”
Friday, October 14, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm
Tom Rainey & Ingrid Laubrock
Saturday, October 15, Royal Room, 8:30pm
Scott Amendola & Wil Blades / Hunter Gather
Sunday, October 16, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Kris Bowers + NONVisuals: Music and Art / CMD
Sunday, October 16, Nectar Lounge, 8:30pm
Los Hermanos Arango / Ann Reynolds & Clave Gringa
Sunday, October 16, Tula’s Restaurant & Jazz Club, 7:30pm
Itamar Borochov Quartet
Tuesday, October 18, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Naomi Moon Siegel
Thursday, October 20, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm
Takuya Kuroda Group
Thursday, October 20, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm
Frode Gjerstad Trio
Friday, October 21, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm
Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri: Transylvanian Concert
Friday, October 21, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa Bird Calls
Friday, October 21 & Saturday, October 22, Tula’s Restaurant & Jazz Club, 7:30pm
Bill Anschell CD Release Party
Saturday, October 22, Roosevelt High School Auditorium, 7:30pm
D’Vonne Lewis Limited Edition / Roosevelt High School Jazz Band w/ special guest D’Vonne Lewis
Saturday, October 22, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Manuel Valera Trio
Sunday, October 23, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Conference Call / Bad Luck
Monday, October 24, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Marina Albero Quartet
Monday, October 24, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm
B’shnorkestra: Global Concertos
Tuesday, October 25, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Michael Bisio & Kirk Knuffke Duo / Paul Rucker & Hans Teuber
Wednesday, October 26, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm
Derek Gripper
Thursday, October 27, V2, 8pm
SOUL SPACE: Tiffany Gouché / SassyBlack / DJ Riz
Thursday, October 27, Royal Room, 8pm
Rez Abbasi Quartet
Friday, October 28, V2, 8pm
SOUL SPACE: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence / Paul Rucker: Stories From the Trees
Friday, October 28, Tula’s Restaurant & Jazz Club, 7:30pm
Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints
Friday, October 28, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm
Renee Baker
Saturday, October 29, V2, 8pm
SOUL SPACE: Industrial Revelation / D’Vonne Lewis Triplifried / DJ Riz
Saturday, October 29, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Dave Douglas w/ The Westerlies
Saturday, October 29, The Moore Theatre, 8pm
STG Presents Maceo Parker / The Jones Family Singers
Sunday, October 30, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Sunday, October 30, Stroum Jewish Community Center, 8pm
Sofia Rei Sextet / Josh Deutsch’s Pannonia
Thursday, November 3, Royal Room, 8pm
Matt Savage / Dawn Clement & Mark Taylor
Friday, November 4, Royal Room, 7&9:30pm
Matt Stevens Trio
Friday, November 4 & Saturday, November 5, Tula’s Restaurant & Jazz Club, 7:30pm
Denise Donatelli & Anton Schwartz Quintet
Saturday, November 5, The Moore Theatre, 8pm
STG Presents Bill Frisell “When You Wish Upon a Star”
Saturday, November 5, Benaroya Hall, Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, 7:30pm
Sunday, November 6, Kirkland Performance Center, 2pm
Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra presents Miles Ahead: Miles Davis & Gil Evans
Sunday, November 6, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm
Dee Daniels Trio
Monday, November 7, Triple Door, 7:30pm
Rokia Traoré
Wednesday, November 9, Benaroya Hall, Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, 8pm
Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith
Thursday, November 10, Seattle Art Museum, Brotman Forum, 5:30pm
Eugenie Jones: Tribute to Ernestine Anderson
Friday, November 11, Tula’s Restaurant and Jazz Club, 7:30pm
Tarik Abouzied, Joe Doria, Dan Balmer, Damian Erskine
Friday, November 11, Benaroya Hall, S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, 8pm
Sonic Evolution: Seattle Symphony w/ Cuong Vu, Garfield HS, Grace Love

Tickets on sale September 1 at earshot.org.