NW Summer Festivals

,
NW Summer Festivals

Susan Pascal photo by Kevin Clark

Chateau Ste. Michelle Concert Series

June 10-September 15
Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, WA

Chris Botti, Lyle Lovett, Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite, The Gipsy Kings, Rodrigo y Gabriela, and more.
(425) 488-1133, www.ste-michelle.com

 

Britt Pavilion Series

June 12-September 14
Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville, OR

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Cyril Neville, & Walter Wolfman Washington; Arlo Guthrie & Janis Ian; Trombone Shorty’s Voodoo Threauxdown ft. Galactic; Ziggy Marely; Father John Misty; Brandi Carlile, and more. (800) 882-7488, www.brittfest.org

 

Zootunes

June 13-September 9
Woodland Park Zoo, Seattle, WA

Ziggy Marley, The Roots, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue’s, Andrew Bird and Punch Brothers, Violent Femmes, and more. www.zoo.org/zootunes

 

Doe Bay Festival

August 1-6
Doe Bay, Orcas Island, WA

Pedro the Lion, The Dip, The Black Tones, Acid Tongue, and more. www.doebay.com

 

Oregon Festival of American Music

August 1-11
The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts, Eugene, OR

“In the Hands of the Muses: Tributes to Songbook Masters & Mentors,” celebrates the creators and practitioners of the Great American Songbook through personal tributes. (541) 434-7000,
www.theshedd.org

 

Kaslo Jazz Etc. Summer Music Festival

August 3-5
Kaslo Bay Park, Kaslo BC

Rebirth Brass Band, Mavis Staples, The Dip, Shakey Graves, Cave Singers, and more.www.kaslojazzfest.com

 

North City Jazz Walk

August 14
15th  Ave NE, Shoreline, WA

Greta Matassa, Birch Pereira and the Gin Joints, Susan Pascal Quintet, Mercy Merci, Jacqueline Tabor, Dmitri Matheny, Pearl Django, and more.
www.northcityjazzwalk.org

 

Jazz and Oysters

August 18
Nahcotta Boat Basin, Ocean Park, WA

F.J. Marx Quartet, Eugenie Jones, 45th  Street Brass, Ilwaco High School Jazz Band.
www.watermusicfestival.com

 

Yakima Blues and Local Brews Bash

August 19
Historic North Front Street, Yakima, WA

Otis Taylor, Robin Barret and Coyote Kings with Tiph, Jody Carroll, JunkBelly, Ben Johnson Blues Co., Brett “Bad Blood” Benton. www.yakimablues.com

 

Vancouver Wine & Jazz Festival

August 24-26
Esther Short Park, Vancouver, WA

Marcia Ball, Lao Tizer Trio, Sara Gazarek, Judy Collins, and more.
www.vancouverwinejazz.com

 

DjangoFest NW

September 19-23
Whidbey Island Center for the Arts, Whidbey Island, WA

Tcha Limberger, Cyrille Aimée, Adrien Moignard, Gonzalo Bergara, Jason Vieaux, and more. (360) 221-8262,
www.wicaonline.org