2018 Earshot Jazz Festival Schedule

2018 Earshot Jazz Festival Schedule

 Circuit Rider- Bill Frisell, Ron Miles, Brian Blade, photo  by John Spiral.

 

Sunday, October 7, KEXP Gathering Space, 5pm

Marquis Hill Blacktet / Logan Richardson blues PEOPLE

 

Sunday, October 7, Triple Door, 6pm & 8:30pm

Regina Carter – Early Show                                                                                                                                         Late Show

 

Sunday, October 7, LO-Fi Performance Gallery, 9pm

Logan Richardson blues PEOPLE

 

Monday, October 8, Chapel Performance Space, 7:30pm

Helen Sung

 

Monday, October 8, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Marquis Hill Blacktet

 

Tuesday, October 9, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm

Jovino Santos Neto & Jasnam Daya Singh

 

Tuesday, October 9, Edmonds-Woodway High School Little Theater, 7:30pm

Edmonds-Woodway Jazz Orchestra w/guest Helen Sung

 

Wednesday, October 10, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm

Amy Denio

 

Wednesday, October 10, Tractor Tavern, 8pm

Noah Preminger Quartet / KO Electric

 

Thursday, October 11, Seattle Art Museum, Brotman Forum, 5:30pm

Art of Jazz: Elena Maque

 

Thursday, October 11, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm

Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver / Wayne Horvitz Snowghost Trio

 

Friday, October 12, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm

Tigran Hamasyan

 

Friday, October 12, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm

Marina Albero

 

Friday, October 12, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Samantha Boshnack: Seismic Belt

 

Saturday, October 13, The Royal Room, 7pm & 9:30pm

Adam O’Farrill Quartet- Early Show                                                                                                                                         – Late Show

 

Sunday, October 14, The Triple Door, 6pm & 8:30pm

Keyon Harrold- Early Show                                                                                                                                         – LateShow

 

Sunday, October 14, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Oliver Groenewald NewNet CD release featuring Jay Thomas

 

Sunday, October 14, LO-Fi Performance Gallery, 9pm

Afrocop / Paces Lift

 

Monday, October 15, The Triple Door, 7pm

Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner / Johnaye Kendrick

 

Monday, October 15, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Caroline Davis

 

Tuesday, October 16, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Max Hatt & Edda Glass

 

Wednesday, October 17, Showbox, 7pm

Kamasi Washington

 

Wednesday, October 17, The Triple Door, 7pm & 9:30pm

David Sanborn Jazz Quintet- Early Show                                                                                                                                        – Late Show

 

Thursday, October 18, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm

Fay Victor’s Sound Noise Trio

 

Friday, October 19, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm

Allison Miller Boom Tic Boom

 

Friday, October 19, The Church, 8pm

Ted Poor, Kris Davis, Tyler Chester Trio

 

Saturday, October 20, PONCHO Concert Hall. Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm

Jen Shyu: Nine Doors

 

Saturday, October 20, The Royal Room, 7pm & 9:30pm

George Colligan, Buster Williams, Lenny White Trio- Early Show                                                                                                                                         – Late Show

 

Sunday, October 21, Admiral Theatre, Bremerton, 7pm

An Evening with Pat Metheny w/ Antonio Sánchez,
Linda May Han Oh, & Gwilym Simcock

 

Sunday, October 21, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

D’Vonne Lewis and Friends: Tribute to Dave Lewis

 

Sunday, October 21, The Royal Room, 7:30

Clave Gringa

 

Monday, October 22, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 7:30

Garfield High School Jazz Band

 

Tuesday, October 23, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

Jazzmeia Horn

 

Tuesday, October 23, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm

Neil Welch: Concepcion Picciotto

 

Wednesday, October 24, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium

Tom Harrell Quartet

 

Wednesday, October 24, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

James Brandon Lewis / Gary Hammon Quintet

 

Thursday, October 25, The Royal Room, 7pm & 9:30pm

Allos Musica- Early Show                                                                                                                                        – Late Show

 

Thursday, October 25, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

Michael Powers / Deems Tsutakawa

 

Friday, October 26, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

Brandee Younger / Gretchen Yanover

 

Friday, October 26, PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 8pm

Randy Halberstadt’s Open Heart Band

 

Friday, October 26, The Royal Room, 8pm

Naomi Moon Siegel + Birch Pereira’s Haden / Bley Liberation Music Orchestra Tribute

 

Saturday, October 27, Seattle Art Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm

Jakob Bro, Joey Baron, Thomas Morgan Trio

 

Saturday, October 27, Rainier Arts Center, 7:30pm

Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra w /Sheryl Bailey

 

Saturday, October 27, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

Madison McFerrin / SassyBlack

 

Sunday, October 28, Benaroya Hall, Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall

Circuit Rider: Ron Miles, Bill Frisell, Brian Blade / These Hills of Glory String Quartet featuring Beth Fleenor

 

Sunday, October 28, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

Thiefs w/ Guillermo E. Brown

 

Monday, October 29, Roosevelt High School Auditorium, 7pm

Roosevelt High School Jazz Band w/ special guest Jovino Santos Neto

 

Tuesday, October 30, Chapel Performance Space, 8pm

Sarah Manning’s Underworld Alchemy

 

Tuesday, October 30, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 7:30pm

Alex Dugdale Fade Quintet

 

Thursday, November 1, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Chad McCullough & Bram Weijters Quartet

 

Thursday, November 1, The Triple Door, 7:30pm

Raul Midón

 

Thursday, November 1, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, 8pm

Harriet Tubman: The Band

 

Friday, November 2, The Triple Door, 7pm & 9:30pm

Vernon Reid Band of Gypsys Revisited – Early Show                                                                                                                                         – Late Show

 

Friday, November 2, Seattle Arts Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm

Jovino Santos Neto Big Band & Quinteto

 

Saturday, November 3, The Royal Room, 7:30pm

Jay Clayton & Dawn Clement w/ Julian Priester

 

Saturday, November 3, Seattle Arts Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm

Tia Fuller Quartet

 

Saturday, November 3, Benaroya Hall Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, 7:30pm
Sunday, November 4, Kirkland Performance Hall, 2pm

Maria Schneider with Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra – Nov 3 Benaroya                                                                                                                                 – Nov 4 Kirkland

 

Sunday, November 4, The Triple Door, 6pm & 8:30pm

Jane Bunnett and Maqueque- Early Show                                                                                                                                         – Late Show

 

Sunday, November, Seattle Arts Museum, Plestcheeff Auditorium, 8pm

Myra Melford: Snowy Egret

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Festival Resident Artist Jovino Santos Neto

The Resident Artist of this year’s festival is a pianist, composer, and educator who, while a longtime fixture of Seattle jazz, has traveled the world with his singular talents and style. Having apprenticed in Brazil with legendary band leader Hermeto Pascoal, Jovino’s skills, genius, and enthusiasm are in great demand. During the festival he appears frequently on stage and in educational activities.

BIMA Within Earshot

Presented by the Bainbridge Island Museum of Art (BIMA), the series delivers a month of jazz that mixes club-style concerts and live auditorium performances with a History of Jazz series, artist documentaries, lectures, exhibitions, a high school jazz band performance, and special pop-up events. Full schedule at biartmuseum.org.

Jazz @ Northwest Film Forum

Northwest Film Forum and the Earshot Jazz Festival present their 17th annual film program celebrating the intersections of jazz and cinema. Visit nwfilmforum.org for tickets and information.

Tickets

Tickets to concerts sold separately.

Dicount packages (available only through Earshot Jazz office at 206-547-6763). Some restrictions apply.

Save 10% when you buy tickets to five or more separate concerts.

Save 15% when you buy tickets to eight or more separate concerts.

A Festival Gold Card is available for entrance to most festival events. $500

Buy tickets now at earshot.org